Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] See8 CFR 208.33(a)(1)(iii), 1208.33(a)(1)(iii).
The Departments specifically welcome comment on two proposals: first, whether, in 8 CFR 208.33(a)(1) and 1208.33(a)(1), the Departments should remove the words “from Mexico at the southwest land border or adjacent coastal borders” and replace them with the words “across the southern border (as that term is described in section 4(d) of Presidential Proclamation 10773).” Second, the Departments welcome comment on whether to add to the beginning of 8 CFR 208.33(a)(1)(iii) and 1208.33(a)(1)(iii) a clause that reads, “After the alien entered the United States by sea, or”—so that paragraph (a)(1)(iii) would state in full, “After the alien entered the United States by sea, or after the alien traveled through a country other than the alien's country of citizenship, nationality, or, if stateless, last habitual residence, that is a party to the 1951 United Nations Convention relating to the Status of Refugees or the 1967 Protocol relating to the Status of Refugees.” In a future final rule, the Departments may adopt the first proposal, the second proposal, or both.