Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] IV. Requests for Comments
A. Aligning the Geographic Reach of the Circumvention of Lawful Pathways Rule With That of the Proclamation and This Rule
The Departments request comment on whether to expand the geographic reach of the Circumvention of Lawful Pathways rebuttable presumption to include those who enter at southern coastal borders, irrespective of whether they traveled through a third country. See8 CFR 208.33(a)(1), 1208.33(a)(1). The Circumvention of Lawful Pathways rule's rebuttable presumption of asylum ineligibility applies to a noncitizen who “enters the United States from Mexico at the southwest land border or adjacent coastal borders.” See8 CFR 208.33(a)(1), 1208.33(a)(1).