Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The INA, as amended by the HSA, charges the Secretary “with the administration and enforcement of [the INA] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens,” except insofar as those laws assign functions to certain other officers. INA 103(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1). The INA grants the Secretary the authority to establish regulations and take other actions that the Secretary deems “necessary for carrying out” the Secretary's authority under the immigration laws. INA 103(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3); see also6 U.S.C. 202.
The HSA provides the Attorney General with “such authorities and functions under [the INA] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens as were [previously] exercised by [EOIR], or by the Attorney General with respect to [EOIR].” INA 103(g)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(1); see also6 U.S.C. 521(a). In addition, under the HSA, the Attorney General retains authority to “establish such regulations, . . . issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out” the Attorney General's authorities under the immigration laws. INA 103(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(2).
Under the HSA, the Attorney General retains authority over the conduct of section 240 removal proceedings.