Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Directorates, from Jason D. Owens, Chief, USBP, Re: Processing Guidelines for Noncitizens Described in Presidential Proclamation, Securing the Border and Interim Final Rule, Securing the Border at 4 (June 4, 2024); Memorandum for Exec. Dirs., Headquarters, & Dirs., Field Operations, Off. of Field Operations, from Ray Provencio, Acting Exec. Dir., Admissibility & Passenger Programs, Off. of Field Operations, CBP, Re: Implementation of Presidential Proclamation and Interim Final Rule, Securing the Border attach. at 3-5 (June 4, 2024) (Muster).
See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. 3101 (providing that federal agencies “make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the [official activities] of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons affected by the agency's activities”).