Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] INA 235(b)(1)(B)(v), 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(v).
Just as the statute is silent on the availability of screening procedures for statutory withholding of removal and CAT protection, it is also silent on the standard applied during such screenings. By regulation, the Departments have applied the “significant possibility” standard to also screen for potential eligibility for statutory withholding of removal and CAT protection, see8 CFR 208.30(e)(2)-(3), 1003.42(d): AOs must determine whether “there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien can establish eligibility . . . for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act,” 8 CFR 208.30(e)(2), and whether the noncitizen “shows that there is a significant possibility that the alien is eligible for withholding of removal or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture, pursuant to § 208.16 or § 208.17,” 8 CFR 208.30(e)(3). If the AO determines that the noncitizen does not have a credible fear of persecution or torture in the proposed country of removal, the noncitizen may request that an IJ review that determination.