Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Response: The Departments disagree that the “exceptionally compelling circumstances” exception is overly subjective or affords too much discretion to AOs and IJs, as the Departments are confident in AOs' and IJs' ability to fairly and accurately apply the exception. AOs and IJs have significant training and experience in eliciting testimony and applying legal standards in immigration proceedings. See, e.g., 89 FR at 48747 (noting that AOs and IJs have the training and experience necessary to elicit information required to determine whether a case meets the necessary requirements); 8 CFR 1003.10(b) (requiring IJs to “seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with the [INA] and regulations”).
Further, to the extent a noncitizen has concerns with an AO's determination, all credible fear determinations undergo supervisory review to ensure consistency. 8 CFR 208.30(e)(8).