Any alien-
[…] IMPLEMENTATION OF REQUIREMENTS FOR ADMISSION OF NONIMMIGRANT NURSES DURING 5-YEAR PERIOD Pub. L. 101-238, §3(c), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2103, provided that: "The Secretary of Labor (in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services) shall- "(1) first publish final regulations to carry out section 212(m) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [ 8 U.S.C. 1182(m) ] (as added by this section) not later than the first day of the 8th month beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1989]; and "(2) provide for