U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Department of Homeland Security (DHS).
[…] As such, DHS corrects the regulatory text to add the text from the third level at 8 CFR 106.2(c)(11)(iii) to the second level at 8 CFR 106.2(c)(11).
See89 FR 6391, 8 CFR 106.2(c)(11)(iii).
I. Form I–800 Fee Regulatory Text
As discussed in the preamble to the final rule, DHS is setting the fee for Form I–800, Petition to Classify Convention Adoptee as an Immediate Relative, at $920, unless an exemption applies. See e.g.,89 FR 6311 (Table 7). However, the regulatory text at 8 CFR 106.2(a)(46) on page 6389, second column, inadvertently left blank the fee amount for this form. DHS corrects the final rule to indicate the fee for Form I–800 by amending the introductory paragraph to 8 CFR 106.2(a)(46) to state, “For filing a petition to classify a Convention adoptee as an immediate relative: $920.”
III. Administrative Procedure Act
Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) generally requires agencies to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register to provide a period for public comment before the provisions of a rule take effect. 5 U.S.C. 553(b).