U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] USCIS estimates that genealogy fees may provide $1.9 million in revenue or approximately 0.04 percent of the USCIS total $5,163.7 million in revenue from the proposed fee structure.
2. Request for a Certificate of Non-Existence
USCIS allows individuals to request a Certificate of Non-Existence to document that USCIS has no records indicating that an individual became a naturalized citizen of the United States. See8 CFR 103.7(f) (Oct. 1, 2020) (stating, “The Director of USCIS, or such officials as he or she may designate, may certify records when authorized under 5 U.S.C. 552 or any other law to provide such records.”). This service is often used by individuals gathering genealogical records to claim the citizenship of another nation. Historically, USCIS has operated the Certificate of Non-Existence request process informally and at no cost to individuals requesting a Certificate.