U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] By completing the application, applicants attest to their continuing eligibility. Such applicants do not need to submit additional supporting documents unless USCIS requests that they do so.
PART 245—ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TO THAT OF PERSON ADMITTED FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE
23. The authority citation for part 245 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1182, 1252, 1255; Pub. L. 105-100, section 202, 111 Stat. 2160, 2193; Pub. L. 105-277, section 902, 112 Stat. 2681; Pub. L. 110-229, tit. VII, 122 Stat. 754; 8 CFR part 2.
24. Section 245.1 is amended by:
a. Revising paragraph (f); and
b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
(f) Concurrent applications to overcome grounds of inadmissibility. Except as provided in 8 CFR parts 235 and 249, an application under this part shall be the sole method of requesting the exercise of discretion under sections 212(g), (h), (i), and (k) of the Act, as they relate to the inadmissibility of an alien in the United States.
PART 245a—ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TO THAT OF PERSONS ADMITTED FOR TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS UNDER SECTION 245A OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT
25. The authority citation for part 245a continues to read as follows:
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1255a and 1255a note.