U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] D. Full Cost Recovery
USCIS receives millions of requests each year for immigration benefits. These benefits are funded by DHS, generally, by charging fees for USCIS services. In recent years, however, and as fully explained in this rule preamble and its supporting documents, USCIS costs have surpassed the fees it collects.
As stated earlier, DHS publishes this proposed rule under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), which establishes the “Immigration Examinations Fee Account” (“IEFA”) for the receipt of fees it charges. INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m). The INA allows DHS to set “fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services . . . at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Id. The INA further provides that “[s]uch fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.” Id.