U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] Proactively identifying noncitizens eligible for and deserving of deferred action under the DACA policy will ultimately conserve department resources by helping ICE and CBP identify noncitizens who are low priorities for removal should those components encounter them in the field, as discussed in Section II.A.8, and utilizes existing structures for collecting fees from DACA requestors to cover the costs of such adjudication.
See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. 112(a)(3) (“All functions of all officers, employees, and organizational units of the Department are vested in the Secretary”); 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary . . . shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens . . . .”), 1103(a)(3) (“He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports,