U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] In addition, a State may affirmatively provide State and local public benefits to noncitizens who are not lawfully present in the United States if the State passes such a law after August 22, 1996. Several States have enacted such laws. Therefore, if DACA recipients were to lack a means to earn their own living, they would be more likely to utilize the limited forms of public assistance available to them.
See8 U.S.C. 1611(a) et seq.; 8 U.S.C. 1641(b) (providing definition of “qualified alien”).
See8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(B) (providing for “[s]hort-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief” to non-qualified aliens); 8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1)(D) (providing non-qualified aliens with access to “[p]rograms, services, or assistance (such as soup kitchens, crisis counseling and intervention, and short-term shelter)” that “deliver in-kind services at the community level, including through public or private nonprofit agencies”; “do not condition the provision of assistance, the amount of assistance provided, or the cost of assistance provided on the individual recipient's income or resources”; and “are necessary for the protection of life or safety”).
See8 U.S.C. 1621(d).