In the Matter of Ramirez-Rivero
[…] Considering Congress' plenary power to legislate with respect to the classes of aliens that may be admitted to the United States and the correlative desirability of a rule which provides national uniformity in the administration of a federal statute such as the Immigration and Nationality Act, we believe it appropriate to look to the standards fashioned by Congress, embodied in the FJDA, to determine whether a given act is to be considered a delinquency or a crime by United States standards.

18 U.S.C. 5031 et seq., as amended by the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, Pub.L. 93-415, 88 Stat. 1133 (effective September 7, 1974).

The FJDA defines a "juvenile" as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday," and "juvenile delinquency" as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult." 18 U.S.C. 5031. Pursuant to section 5032 of the Act, 18 U.S.C. 5032, any juvenile within the jurisdiction of