U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security; Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice.
[…] If the asylum officer, with concurrence from a supervisory asylum officer, determines that the STCA applies and that the noncitizen does not qualify for an exception under the STCA, the noncitizen is not eligible to apply for asylum or other protection relating to persecution or torture in the United States. The noncitizen is advised that the noncitizen will be removed to pursue their protection claim(s) in Canada. See8 CFR 208.30(e)(6)(i).
The exceptions under the STCA can be found in 8 CFR 208.30(e)(6)(iii) and (iv).
See8 CFR 208.30(e)(6).
See 8 id. (“In conducting this threshold screening interview, the asylum officer shall apply all relevant interview procedures outlined in paragraph (d) of this section, provided, however, that paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall not apply to aliens described in this paragraph[.]”).
See8 CFR 208.30(e)(6).