U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”), Department of Homeland Security (“DHS” or “the Department”).
[…] See INA 241(b)(3)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3)(A); 8 CFR 208.16(b)-(c), 208.31. Accordingly, if a noncitizen ordered removed under either section 241(a)(5) or 238(b) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1231(a)(5) or 1228(b), indicates a fear of return to the country to which he or she has been ordered removed, DHS refers the case to an AO for a determination of whether the individual has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture. 8 CFR 208.31.
The AO will find that a noncitizen who “establishes a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal” has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture. 8 CFR 208.31(c). As with credible fear interviews, the regulations currently direct that the AO does not consider the statutory bars to withholding of removal as part of the reasonable fear determination. Id.