Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] New York, 139 S. Ct. 2551 (2019) and City & County of San Francisco v. USCIS, 944 F.3d 773, 787 (9th Cir. 2019), arguing that if the fact patterns in those cases were sufficient to establish standing, they are sufficient to trigger the UMRA's requirements. Quoting 2 U.S.C. 1534(a), commenters stated that UMRA also requires that “[e]ach agency . . . develop an effective process to permit elected officers of State, local, and tribal governments . . . to provide meaningful and timely input in the development of regulatory proposals containing significant Federal intergovernmental mandates.” The comments stated that the Departments never allowed elected leaders in their States to provide any such input.

Response: Case law on standing does not dictate UMRA's scope. The Departments maintain that the NPRM preamble's discussion of UMRA was correct.