Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] Thus, the Departments decline to change the burden of proof from the noncitizen to the Government or adopt a more liberal standard for noncitizens who enter the United States during the initial months after the rule takes effect.

Concerns about who will assess whether the exception applies are misguided. The rule tasks AOs and IJs, not CBP officers, with determining whether a noncitizen meets this exception to the rule. 8 CFR 208.33(b)(1) (“The asylum officer shall first determine whether the alien is covered by the presumption . . . .”); id. 1208.33(b)(2) (“The immigration judge shall first determine whether the alien is covered by the presumption . . . .”). So too are concerns as to an inability to access physical evidence to prove the exception while in custody.