Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] Unaccompanied children (“UC”) are excepted from this presumption. This presumption may be rebutted, and would necessarily be rebutted if, at the time of entry, the noncitizen or a member of the noncitizen's family with whom they are travelling had an acute medical emergency, faced an imminent and extreme threat to life or safety, such as an imminent threat of rape, kidnapping, torture, or murder, or satisfied the definition of “victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons” provided in 8 CFR 214.11(a). The presumption also may be rebutted in other exceptionally compelling circumstances.

The term “unaccompanied child” as used in this rule is the same as “unaccompanied alien child,” which is defined at 6 U.S.C. 279(g)(2) to mean “a child who—(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.”

The term “imminent” refers to the immediacy of the threat; it makes clear that the threat cannot be speculative, based on generalized concerns about safety, or based on a prior threat that no longer poses an immediate threat.