Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] Commenters stated that a requirement for a final decision could introduce years of uncertainty depending on the backlogs and resources of third countries. One commenter stated that proving the denial of protection in a third country may be entirely impossible in the context of a credible fear interview.

Response: The Departments agree that further clarity on the meaning of the term “final decision” will help noncitizens understand, and IJs and AOs apply, this provision. The Departments are therefore revising 8 CFR 208.33(a)(2)(ii)(C) and 1208.33(a)(2)(ii)(C) to except from the rebuttable presumption noncitizens who “[s]ought asylum or other protection in a country through which the noncitizen traveled and received a final decision denying that application. A final decision includes any denial by a foreign government of the applicant's claim for asylum or other protection through one or more of that government's pathways for that claim. A final decision does not include a determination by a foreign government that the noncitizen abandoned the claim.”

The Departments also acknowledge that, like the United States, many countries have asylum backlogs that contribute to significant wait times for applicants.