Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] See8 CFR 1003.42(d)(1), 1208.33(b)(1) (“[T]he immigration judge shall evaluate the case de novo, as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.”); 88 FR at 11726. This includes reviewing an AO's determinations about the applicability of the presumption of asylum ineligibility and whether the presumption was rebutted. See8 CFR 1208.33(b). Under 8 CFR 1208.33(b)(1), the IJ shall review de novo “[w]here an asylum officer has issued a negative credible fear determination pursuant to 8 CFR 208.33(b), and the alien has requested immigration judge review of that credible fear determination.” 8 CFR 208.33(b)(2)(v) (“Immigration judges will evaluate the case as provided in 8 CFR 1208.33(b).”). In such an instance, de novo review serves to protect noncitizens from incorrect or unwarranted negative credible fear determinations that may have in part relied upon the rebuttable presumption.