Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] 4. Clarification of Meaning of “Final Decision”

As was proposed in the NPRM, the rule excepts from the rebuttable presumption noncitizens who sought asylum or other protection in another country through which they traveled and received a “final decision” denying that application. See8 CFR 208.33(a)(2)(ii)(C), 1208.33(a)(2)(ii)(C). The Departments have amended this paragraph to further define what constitutes a “final decision” for the purposes of this exception. With this change, the final rule specifies that a “final decision includes any denial by a foreign government of the applicant's claim for asylum or other protection through one or more of that government's pathways for that claim.” Id. The provision further states that a “final decision does not include a determination by a foreign government that the noncitizen abandoned the claim.” Id.