Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] No substantive change from the IFR is intended by this clarification.
B. Amendment to 8 CFR 208.30(e)(5)(iii)
As published in the IFR, 8 CFR 208.30(e)(5)(iii) included a statement that the scope of review for proceedings before an immigration judge that involve an alien who an asylum officer has determined (1) is ineligible for asylum due to the third-country-transit bar at 8 CFR 208.13(c)(4) but (2) has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture is “limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal.” See 8 CFR 208.30(e)(5)(iii). In addition, the same paragraph stated these aliens would be placed in section 240 removal proceedings “for consideration of the alien's claim for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or for withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture.” See id. The Intervening Joint Final Rule amended this section, however, and no further clarifying amendments in this section and by this final rule are necessary.
C. Amendments to 8 CFR 208.30(e)(5)(i)