Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
This final rule will not result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year, and it will not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. See 2 U.S.C. 1532. Therefore, no actions were deemed necessary under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.
D. Congressional Review Act
This final rule is not a major rule as defined by section 804 of the Congressional Review Act. 5 U.S.C. 804. This rule will not result in “an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more”; a “major increase in costs or prices”; or “significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.” Id.
Unlike the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, see 2 U.S.C. 1532(a), the Congressional Review Act does not specifically require adjustments for inflation, see 5 U.S.C. 804.
E. Executive Order 12866, Executive Order 13563, and Executive Order 13771 (Regulatory Planning and Review)