Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] See 8 CFR 208.15, 1208.15.
Response: This rule does not overwrite the firm resettlement bar. The rule addresses a different set of aliens: It applies to those aliens who could have sought protection, but who did not do so, in a third country through which they transited en route to seek asylum at the southern land border of the United States. The firm resettlement bar, in contrast, applies to aliens who have received an offer of permanent status or resettlement in a third country before arriving in the United States. See INA 208(a)(2)(A)(vi), 8 U.S.C. 1158(a)(2)(A)(vi); 8 CFR 208.15, 1208.15 (2019) (defining “firm resettlement” to include circumstances in which an alien, prior to arriving in the United States, “entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement”). The different focus of these bars consequently means that not all aliens covered by one bar are necessarily covered by the other, contrary to the contention that this rule overrides the statutory firm resettlement bar.