Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] See 8 CFR 1.2, 1001.1(q). An alien cannot be an “applicant for admission” unless he is “present in the United States” or “arrives in the United States,” INA 235(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(1), and he cannot be “at a port-of-entry” unless he is in the United States, see, e.g., United States v. Aldana, 878 F.3d 877, 882 (9th Cir. 2017) (explaining that ports of entry are physical facilities in U.S. territory); see also 8 CFR 235.1(a), 1235.1(a) (application to lawfully enter “shall be made . . . at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection”).