Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] One exception is that asylum officers in DHS have initial jurisdiction to adjudicate asylum applications filed by unaccompanied alien children (“UAC”) in removal proceedings. INA 208(b)(3)(C) (8 U.S.C. 1158(b)(3)(C)); see also 6 U.S.C. 279(g)(2) (UAC defined).
The immigration laws further provide the Attorney General with authority regarding immigration adjudications and determinations. For example, the Attorney General's determination with respect to all questions of law is “controlling.” INA 103(a)(1) (8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1)). The Attorney General possesses a general authority to “establish such regulations * * * as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out” his authorities under the INA. INA 103(g)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(2)).