Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] The Departments believe that the existing processes for issuing decisions and providing review of asylum determinations give sufficient protections to applicants. See, e.g., 8 CFR 208.14(c)(1) (explaining that, for a removable alien, when an asylum officer cannot grant an asylum application, the officer shall refer the application for adjudication in removal proceedings by an immigration judge); 8 CFR 1003.3(a)(1) (providing for appeals of immigration judge decisions to the BIA); 8 CFR 1003.37(a) (explaining that a “decision of the Immigration Judge may be rendered orally or in writing,” and that, if the decision is oral, it shall be “stated by the Immigration Judge in the presence of the parties” and a memorandum “summarizing the oral decision shall be served on the parties”).