Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] But when the deportation consequence is truly clear, as it was here, the duty to give correct advice is equally clear.”).
Second, regarding the commenters' concerns with the definition for the term “felony,” see 8 CFR 208.13(c)(7)(i), 1208.13(c)(7)(i) (proposed), the Departments disagree that the definition should look to the actual sentence imposed instead of the maximum possible sentence. As noted in the NPRM, consideration of an offense's maximum possible sentence is generally consistent with the way other Federal laws define felonies. See 84 FR at 69646; see also, e.g., 5 U.S.C. 7313(b) (“For the purposes of this section, `felony' means any offense for which imprisonment is authorized for a term exceeding one year.”); cf. U.S.S.G. 2L1.2 cmt. n.2 (“`Felony' means any federal, state, or local offense punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”). The Model Penal Code and most States likewise define a felony as a crime with a possible sentence in “excess of one year.”