In re N-A-M
[…] No. 51, at 197, U.N. Doc. A/RES/39/708 (1984) (entered into force June 26, 1987; for the United States Apr. 18, 1988).

As noted in the Immigration Judge's decision, the respondent's counsel characterizes the respondent as a preoperative transgendered person. We will therefore not refer to the respondent's gender in this order.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The respondent, a native and citizen of El Salvador, was convicted on June 7, 2005, of felony menacing in violation of sections 18-3-206(1)(a) and (b) of the Colorado Revised Statutes and was sentenced to 4 years' deferred judgment. Under section 18-3-206(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, a person "commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Furthermore, the offense of menacing under section 18-3-206(1) is a felony if the crime was committed

(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or