In the Matter of Garcia-Garrocho
[…] We have recognized that certain crimes are inherently "particularly serious" and on their face satisfy the requirements of the exclusionary bar embodied in section 243(h)(2)(B) of the Act. See id.; Matter of Frentescu, 18 IN Dec. 244 (BIA 1982). Such crimes are per se "particularly serious," requiring no further inquiry into the nature and circumstances of the underlying conviction.

The applicant before us was convicted of burglary in the first degree in violation of section 140.30 of New York Penal Law. This section provides as follows:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

1. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

2. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or

4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, burglary in the second degree, burglary in the third degree or any other crime.

Burglary in the first degree is a Class B felony.

N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30 (McKinney 1981).

In recognition of the seriousness of this crime and its inherent potential for great bodily harm to the victims, this section provides that burglary in the first degree is limited to residential burglary involving one or more of the enumerated aggravating circumstances. We note in this regard that burglary of a building, as distinguished from a dwelling, involving one or more of the enumerated aggravating circumstances, constitutes burglary in the second degree.