A-22774284.
[…] Id.
The federal regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 208.1(a) (1991) state: "This part shall apply to all applications for asylum or withholding of deportation that are filed on or after October 1, 1990." (Emphasis added.) See Matter of U-M-, 20 IN Dec. 327, at 329 (BIA 1991), aff'd, 989 F.2d 1085 (9th Cir. 1993). Further, 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b) (1991) provides that "Immigration Judges shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien [in exclusion or deportation proceedings]." (Emphasis added.)