A-37007541.
[…] Section 7345(b) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, 102 Stat. at 4471 (emphasis added). For an alien reentering the United States on November 18, 1988, to be subject to these criminal penalties, the alien would need to have suffered a conviction and deportation before November 18, 1988. It would be virtually impossible for an alien convicted of an aggravated felony to reenter or be found in the United States on the date of enactment unless the definition of aggravated felony included convictions occurring before that date.
To further illustrate, section 7346(a) of the 1988 Act, 102 Stat. at 4471, broadened the class of persons amenable to the criminal sanctions under section 277 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1327 (1988). This newly defined class includes "[a]ny person who knowingly aids or assists any alien excludable under section 212(a)(9), (10), (23) (insofar as an alien excludable under any such paragraph has in addition been convicted of an aggravated felony)." Section 277 of the Act. This amendment was made applicable to "any aid or assistance which occurs on or after [November 18, 1988]." Section 7346(b) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, 102 Stat. at 4471 (emphasis added).