Classification for Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmigrant Status; Correction
[…] Therefore, DHS is correcting the regulatory text at 8 CFR 214.211(e)(2)(i), on page 34938, third column, to clarify that the age-out protection only applies if the principal applicant turns 21 after the principal's Application for T Nonimmigrant Status is filed, but while it is pending.

    “An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join, a parent granted status under section 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) of this title, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent applied for such status, shall continue to be classified as a child for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(T)(ii) of this title, if the alien attains 21 years of age after such parent's application was filed but while it was pending.” INA section 214(o)(4); 8 U.S.C 1184(o)(4) (emphasis added).

    “An alien described in clause (i) of section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title shall continue to be treated as an alien described in clause (ii)(I) of such section if the alien attains 21 years of age after the alien's application for status under such clause (i) is filed but while it is pending.” INA section 214(o)(5); 8 U.S.C 1184(o)(5) (emphasis added).

    III. Administrative Procedure Act