Id.
As for factor five, because the Government did not file exceptions to the ALJ's legal conclusions with respect to this factor, I deem it unnecessary to make any findings.
Factors Two and Four—Respondent's Experience in Dispensing Controlled Substances and Record of Compliance With Applicable Controlled Substance Laws
Under a longstanding DEA regulation, a prescription for a controlled substance is not “effective” unless it is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). See also Miss. Code Ann. Sec. 41-29-137 (“a `valid prescription' means a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice”).
Under the CSA, it is fundamental that a practitioner must establish a bonafide doctor-patient relationship in order to act “in the usual course of . . . professional practice” and to issue a prescription for a “legitimate medical purpose.” See United States v.