Joseph Gaudio, M.D.; Suspension of Registration
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 43-34-31.1(a). While the statute includes exceptions when, inter alia, the physician “[p]rovides consultation services at the request of a physician licensed in this state,” or “[p]rovides consultation services in the case of an emergency,” id. § 43-34-31.1(b)(1) & (2), neither exception applies to Respondent.

Respondent also prescribed controlled substances to four residents of Texas, S.A., K.A., S.K., and K.S. Respondent did not hold a Texas medical license. See Tex. Occup. Code § 155.001; see also id. § 151.056(a) (“A person who is physically located in another jurisdiction but who, through the use of any medium, including an electronic medium, performs an act that is part of a patient care service initiated in this state, * * * and that would affect the diagnosis or treatment of the patient, is considered to be engaged in the practice of medicine in this state and is subject to appropriate regulations by the board.”); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 174.4(c) (“Physicians who treat and prescribe through the Internet are practicing medicine and must possess appropriate licensure in all jurisdictions where patients reside.”).