Joseph Gaudio, M.D.; Suspension of Registration
[…] Id. § 18(c).

The ALJ also found that Respondent violated Minnesota law when he prescribed to P.G. because he lacked either a state medical license or a telemedicine registration. ALJ at 39-40 (citing Minn. Stat. § 147.081). The ALJ observed that Minnesota allows a physician to provide telemedicine services if four conditions are met including that the physician register with the State. ALJ at 40 (citing Minn. Stat. § 147.032 Subd. 1(a)). The Minnesota statute, however, exempts a physician who holds a valid license to practice in another state “if * * * the services are provided on an irregular or infrequent basis,” which is defined as “if the person provides the services less than once a month or provides the services to fewer than ten patients annually.” Id. Subd. 2(2).

The Government's evidence established that Respondent issued only a single prescription to P.G.; there is no evidence that he prescribed to any other Minnesota residents.