Joseph Gaudio, M.D.; Suspension of Registration
[…] Respondent also issued a prescription to K.B., a resident of Alabama. Under Alabama law, “[t]he practice of medicine * * * across state lines means the practice of medicine * * * as defined in Section 34-24-50(1), as it applies to * * * [t]he rendering of treatment to a patient located within this state by a physician located outside this state as a result of transmission of individual patient data by electronic or other means from this state to such physician or his or her agent.” Ala. Code § 34-24-501(a); see also id. § 34-24-50 (defining the “practice of medicine” as meaning “[t]o diagnose, treat, correct, advise or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or instrumentality”). Moreover, under Alabama law, “[n]o person shall engage in the practice of medicine * * * across state lines in this state * * * unless he * * * has been issued a special purpose license to practice medicine * * * across state lines.” Id. § 34-24-502(a).