Dewey C. Mackay, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] (2) Violating any Federal or State law relating to controlled substances;

* * *

(4) failing to maintain controls over controlled substances which would be considered by a prudent practitioner to be effective against diversion, theft, or shortage of controlled substances;

* * *

(6) knowingly prescribing, selling, giving away, or administering, directly or indirectly, or offering to prescribe, sell, furnish, give away, or administer any controlled substance to a drug dependent person, as defined in Subsection 58-37-2(s), except for legitimate medical purposes as permitted by law[.]

Under Utah law, the term “[d]rug dependent person means any individual who unlawfully or habitually uses any controlled substance to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is so dependent upon the use of controlled substances as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to the individual's dependency.” Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-2(s).

Utah Admin.