Dewey C. Mackay, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] Id. More specifically, the ALJ concluded that Respondent violated numerous provisions of Utah State law.

First, the ALJ concluded that Respondent met with K.D. and wrote her controlled substance prescriptions after “touching her in inappropriate, intimate, even sexual ways,” thereby violating Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-501(2)(k), which makes sexual abuse and exploitation “unprofessional conduct.” Id. at 101. Next, with respect to patients K.D., M.R. and M.P., the ALJ concluded that Respondent “routinely” violated Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-501(2)(m)(i) in that he “routinely issued prescriptions without first obtaining information `sufficient to establish a diagnosis, to identify conditions, and to identify contraindications to the proposed treatment.' ” Id. He further found that “Respondent's recordkeeping was not merely sloppy or scant, [but that] the records reflect things that never happened, do not monitor medication efficacy, and do not comply with the documentation levels even minimally required by Utah Admin.