Dewey C. Mackay, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] Except for in circumstances not relevant here, under Utah law it is “unprofessional conduct” for a licensed physician to issue “an order or prescription for a drug * * * without first obtaining information in the usual course of professional practice, that is sufficient to establish a diagnosis, to identify conditions, and to identify contraindications to the proposed treatments[.]” Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-501(2)(m). Under Utah law, it is also “unprofessional conduct” for a licensed physician to “sexually abus[e] or exploit[] any person through conduct connected with the licensee's practice under this title or otherwise facilitated by the licensee's license.” Id. § 58-1-501(2)(k).

The rules promulgated under the Utah Controlled Substances Act further define “[u]nprofessional conduct” to include:

(2) Violating any Federal or State law relating to controlled substances;

* * *