All citations to the Recommended Decision are to the slip opinion as issued by the ALJ.
[…] Exceptions, at 8 (citing Tr. 472-73; 687; GX 5).
To be sure, the DI actually testified that Ms. Jones “only listed the name of the controlled substances, the strength of it, the quantity, and I believe on one of them the NDC number,” Tr. 35, thus suggesting that the ALJ misread the testimony. Nonetheless, the Agency's regulation which sets forth the information which must be included on a pharmacy's inventory does not require that the pharmacy list the NDC number for any drug. See 21 CFR 1304.11(e)(3) (requiring that a dispenser's inventory include “the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1)(iii) and (iv) of this section,” which does not include the NDC number). As Respondent was not required to list any NDC number, to the extent the finding erroneously states that the inventory “only indicated . . . one of the NDC numbers,” it is immaterial.
What is material is that the inventories were missing required information. Specifically, the inventory was required to include “[t]he number of units or volume of each finished form in each commercial container (e.g., 100-tablet bottle or 3-milliliter vial); and [t]he number of commercial containers of each such finished form (e.g., four 100-tablet bottles or six 3-milliliter vials).” Id. § 1304.11(e)(1)(iii)(C) & (D). Neither Respondent's November 3, 2011 inventory nor its April 13, 2013 inventory listed this information. See GX 5, at 1-14; Tr. 34-36, 38. Moreover, neither inventory indicated whether it was “taken either as of the opening of business or as of the close of business on the inventory date” as required by 21 CFR 1304.11(a). Tr. 36, 38.
Respondent nonetheless argues that Ms. Jones provided “unrebutted testimony . . . that the last two digits of the NDC number represent the bottle size of the medication (i.e., the number of tablets per bottle).”