All citations to the Recommended Decision are to the slip opinion as issued by the ALJ.
[…] Jones had on hand. [FOF 84-85; 21 CFR § 1304.11(e)(3)]. Such lack of accountability violates the DEA's regulations and the requisite closed system of distribution of controlled substances, for without such a complete inventory, the DEA is unable to conduct an accurate accountability audit. Although the inventory was complete in other aspects, Ms. Jones' partial compliance does not obviate her failure to record the required information on the biennial inventory.
21 CFR § 1304.11 lists the controlled substances inventory requirements. As part of the requirements, subsection (a) lists that “[t]he inventory may be taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.” Further, § 1304.11(e)(3) lists the applicable inventory requirements for controlled substance dispensers. Specifically, the regulation states:
Each person registered or authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances shall include in the inventory the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1)(iii) and (iv) of this section. In determining the number of units of each finished form of a controlled substance in a commercial container that has been opened, the dispenser . . . shall do as follows:
(i) If the substance is listed in Schedules I or II, make an exact count or measure of the contents; or
(ii) If the substance is listed in Schedule III, IV, or V, make an estimated count or measure of the contents, unless the container holds more than 1,000 tablets or capsules in which case he/she must make an exact count of the contents.
The applicable portion of § 1304.11(e)(1)(iii) and (iv) states:
(iii) For each controlled substance in finished form the inventory shall include:
(A) The name of the substance; (B) Each finished form of the substance (e.g., 10-milligram tablet or 10-milligram concentration per fluid ounce or milliliter); (C) The number of units or volume of each finished form in each commercial container (e.g., 100-tablet bottle or 3-milliliter vial); and
(D) The number of commercial containers of each such finished form (e.g. four 100-tablet bottles or six 3-milliliter vials).
(iv) For each controlled substance not included in paragraphs (e)(1) (i), (ii) or (iii) of this section (e.g., damaged, defective or impure substances awaiting disposal, substances held for quality control purposes, or substances maintained for extemporaneous compoundings) the inventories shall include:(A) The name of the substance; (B) The total quantity of the substance to the nearest metric unit weight or the total number of units of finished form; and (C) The reason for the substance being maintained by the registrant and whether such substance is capable of use in the manufacture of any controlled substance in finished form.
§ 1304.11(e)(1)(iii-iv).
Thus, the Respondent's lack of attention to detail with its accountability of the controlled substances received and dispensed is adequate grounds for recommending revocation of Jones Pharmacy's registration.