The applications are for proposed registered locations in Davidson and Flint, Michigan. ALJ Ex. 1, at 1.
[…] Id. at 15. A MAPS report obtained by the Government shows that R.E.H. filled two methadone prescriptions with an issue date of October 8, 2012—one on October 8th, the other on October 30th. GX 20, at 14; see also GX 15, at 135-36 (Rx filled on Oct. 8); id. at 137-38 (Rx filled on Oct. 30). Not only was the second prescription post-dated—a violation of 21 CFR 1306.05(a) which requires that “[a]ll prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued”—it was also another early refill which should not have been filled. Tr. 301 (testimony of Dr. Mitchell).
Here again, there is no progress note for this visit. See GX 8, at 100-101 (progress noted for visits on Oct. 3 and 29, 2012). However, a copy of the prescription is in R.E.H.'s patient file.