Id. at 3-4.
The MQAC thus alleged that Respondent's conduct with respect to both his prescribing over the Internet and his prescribing to the three patients constituted unprofessional conduct in violation of State law. Id. at 4. More specifically, the MQAC alleged that Respondent's prescribing violated Washington law prohibiting: (1) “[i]ncompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed,” id. (quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 18.130.180(4)), and (2) “[t]he possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs in any way other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes, diversion of controlled substances or legend drugs, the violation of any drug law, or prescribing controlled substances for oneself.” Id. (quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 18.130.180(6)).
On January 18, 2007, following a hearing, the MQAC issued a Final Order on the allegations.