Farmacia Yani; Decision and Order
[…] Id. § 1301.28(d)(1); see also Tr. 48-49.

Moreover, under DEA's regulation:

A prescription may not be issued for “detoxification treatment” or “maintenance treatment,” unless the prescription is for a Schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration specifically for use in maintenance or detoxification treatment and the practitioner is in compliance with requirements in § 1301.28 of this chapter.

21 CFR 1306.04(c) (emphasis added).

So too, pursuant to 21 CFR 1306.05(b), “[a] prescription for a Schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drug approved by FDA specifically for `detoxification treatment' or `maintenance treatment' must include the identification number issued by the Administrator under 1301.28(d) of this chapter or a written notice stating that the practitioner is acting under the good faith exception of [21 CFR] 1301.28(e).” (emphasis added). This information is in addition to the prescriber's DEA registration number. See 21 CFR 1306.05(a). Also, under 21 CFR 1306.05(f), “[a] corresponding liability rests upon the pharmacist . . . who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed by DEA regulations.” However, none of the Suboxone prescriptions issued by either Dr. Aguilar-Amieva or Dr. Vargas-Quinones bore either an X number or a statement that the physician was “acting under the good faith exception.” See GX 3, at 410-456.