Farmacia Yani; Decision and Order
[…] See Gov. Post-Hrng. Br. at 12. Notably, in contrast to subsection a of this regulation, which imposes a corresponding responsibility on a pharmacist to not knowingly fill a prescription that is issued outside of the usual course of professional practice and which lacks a legitimate medical purpose, subsection c impose duties only on the issuer of the prescription which has been issued to provide maintenance or detoxification treatment. See 21 U.S.C. 1306.04(c). However, as explained above, 21 CFR 1306.05(f), imposes “[a] corresponding liability . . . upon the pharmacist . . . who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed by DEA regulations.”

I do not find any violations with respect to those prescriptions which did not contain a diagnosis of narcotic dependence.