Farmacia Yani; Decision and Order
[…] The quotation is from the Government's question. The Government's evidence did not establish that the Agency had revoked Dr. Aguilar-Amieva's registration, but only that Aguilar-Amieva let his registration expire after which his number was retired from the DEA registrant database. Had Aguilar-Amieva's registration been revoked, an order doing so would have been published in the Federal Register and on the Agency's Web site.

The Government also alleged that Respondent's filling of the 241prescriptions violated 21 CFR 1306.06. In relevant part, this regulation provides that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.06. Thus, on its face, this regulation does not require proof of knowledge to sustain a violation.