Farmacia Yani; Decision and Order
[…] Indeed, the Government does not explain how Ms. Santiago-Soto could have “placed undue emphasis on the words `for cause,' ” when those words were part of the question and the application contains no explanation of what the term “surrender for cause” means.

There is no Agency regulation which defines the term “for cause” as it is applied in the context of an application for registration. However, two regulations do define the term in the context of imposing requirements on practitioners in the employment of persons who handle or have access to controlled substances, see 21 CFR 1301.76(a), as well as on manufacturers and distributors (among others) in the employment of persons who will have access to listed chemicals. See 21 CFR 1309.72(a). Under these provisions, “the term `for cause' means a surrender in lieu of, or as a consequence of, any Federal or State administrative, civil or criminal actions resulting from an investigation of the handling of controlled substances or listed chemicals.” 21 CFR 1301.76(a); id. at 1309.72(a).

However, even if this definition was applied to Respondent's application, it would offer no support to the Government. Here, there is no evidence that Ms.