All citations to the ALJ's decision are to her slip opinion as originally issued.
[…] Feingold, 454 F.3d 1001, 1010 (9th Cir. 2006)). Indeed, the State Board's statement that its standards “communicate what the Board considers to be within the boundaries of professional practice,” Fla. Admin. Code r.64B15-14.005(1)(g), provides further support for the conclusion that Respondent, by failing to comply with them, acted outside of the usual course of professional practice and lacked a legitimate medical purpose in prescribing oxycodone to UC1 and UC2 and thus violated Federal law. 21 CFR 1306.04(a); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.05(1) (“A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe * * * a controlled substance”).
Such a case would likely require expert testimony to show that a physician did not merely commit malpractice, but rather, acted outside the boundaries of professional practice.