Id.
On December 27, 2006, the Show Cause Order was served on Respondent by certified mail as evidenced by the signed return-receipt card. Thereafter, on January 16, 2007, Respondent submitted a letter in which he expressly waived his right to a hearing. Respondent did, however, offer a response to each of the allegations of the Show Cause Order. See Ltr of Resp. to Hearing Clerk (dated Jan. 3, 2007).
Based on Respondent's letter, I find that he has waived his right to a hearing. See 21 CFR 1301.43(c). However, in accordance with 21 CFR 1301.43(c), Respondent's letter is made a part of the record and will “be considered in light of the lack of opportunity for cross-examination in determining the weight to be attached to matters of fact asserted therein.” Id. Having considered the entire record, I issue this Decision and Final Order and make the following findings.
Findings