Under the Medical Practice Act, a physician's “[f]ailure to maintain an office record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation, treatment, and medical necessity of treatment of the patient” constitutes “unprofessional conduct.” 50 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 509(18). Another provision of the Medical Practice Act states that “[a]dequate medical records to support diagnosis, procedures, treatment, or prescribed medications must be produced and maintained.” Id. § 509(20) (emphasis added). And a further provision of the Medical Practice Act makes “[p]rescribing . . . controlled substances or narcotic drugs without medical need in accordance with published standards” “unprofessional conduct.” Id. § 509(16).
Thus, construing the Board's documentation and recordkeeping rules as permissive would be fundamentally inconsistent with the Medical Practice Act's provisions on documentation and recordkeeping, which are clearly mandatory.