Government's Exceptions
[…] It does not require automatic revocation or denial on that ground. Id.
Accordingly, although section 824(a) provides DEA with the authority to revoke a respondent's registration upon a finding of one or more of the five listed grounds, if a respondent presents evidence, either in a written statement or in the context of a hearing, I will review the evidence provided by the respondent to determine whether revocation or suspension is appropriate given the particular facts. See 5 U.S.C. 556(d) (“A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence.”); 21 CFR 1301.43(c) (permitting a Respondent to file “a waiver of an opportunity for a hearing . . . together with a written statement regarding such person's position on the matters of fact and law involved in such hearing.”); Jones Total Health Care Pharmacy, LLC v. Drug Enf't Admin., 881 F.3d 823, 829 (11th Cir. 2018) (“[W]e may set aside a decision as `arbitrary and capricious when, among other flaws, the agency has . . . entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem.' ”); Morall v.