Johnv.Scalera; Decision and Order
[…] See ALJ at 24-25. I agree noting that the record establishes that Respondent has committed numerous violations of the CSA and has only accepted responsibility for a small portion of them.

First, Respondent issued prescriptions for schedule II controlled substances including Roxicodone (oxycodone) 15 mg in the name of his deceased mother-in-law to obtain drugs which he personally abused. Moreover, Respondent engaged in this conduct for a period of approximately six years. In issuing these prescriptions, Respondent committed felony violations of federal law. See 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally * * * to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]”).

In his post-hearing brief, Respondent argues that his “overwhelming positive experience, totaling over 30 years as a specialist in the field of urology * * * should be a significant consideration” in his favor. Resp. Prop.