Johnv.Scalera; Decision and Order
[…] See Jayam Krishna-Iyer, 74 FR 459, 461 (2009); Mortimer B. Levin, 55 FR 8209, 8210 (1990). Thus, while Respondent's continued licensure by the State renders him eligible to hold a DEA registration, this factor neither supports nor weighs against a finding that granting his application would be consistent with the public interest. See 21 U.S.C. 823(f).

See 21 U.S.C. 823(f) (“The Attorney General shall register practitioners * * * to dispense * * * controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense * * * controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.”); id. § 802(21) (“The term `practitioner' means a physician * * * licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the * * * jurisdiction in which he practices * * * to distribute, dispense, [or] administer * * * a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research.”).