Johnv.Scalera; Decision and Order
[…] Second, on February 20, 2009, Respondent voluntarily surrendered his registration, thereby relinquishing his authority to prescribe, dispense, and administer controlled substances. Respondent nonetheless proceeded to issue numerous prescriptions and/or hospital orders for controlled substances. Respondent's conduct in doing so also violated federal law.

Under federal law, “[e]very person who dispenses * * * any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(2). See also 21 CFR 1301.11(a) (“Every person who manufactures, distributes, [or] dispenses * * * any controlled substance * * * shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law or pursuant to [21 CFR] 1301.22 through 1301.26.”). In addition, “[e]xcept as authorized by [the CSA], it [is] unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally * * * to distribute [or] dispense a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1).