(3) On or about December 13, 199
[…] The Deputy Administrator finds that the Respondent's counter argument regarding his compliance with the terms of a prescription protocol is yet another demonstration of his unwillingness to accept responsibility for his misconduct.
The Deputy Administrator similarly finds no merit in the Respondent's challenge of the applicability of the 21 U.S.C. 829, 841, and 843 as they relate to his providing blank, pre-signed prescriptions to his staff. The referenced statutory provisions address the proper manner in which prescriptions for controlled substances are to be issued (section 829) and/or prohibited acts with respect to the prescribing of controlled substances (sections 841 and 843). Specifically, section 843(a) states in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—(2) to use in the course of the * * * dispensing of a controlled substance * * * a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, expired, or issued to another person.