Garrett Howard Smith, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. However, when then asked whether requiring the visit was “[o]ver and above what [he] believe[s] is required [by] the standard of care in Michigan,” Dr. Christensen testified that “my interpretation of this patient is apparently different than [Respondent's], so I can't confirm your question.” Id. at 569.

DEA's regulation does not, however, specify how often a patient who is being prescribed schedule II controlled substances must return for an office visit. See 21 CFR 1306.12. Rather, the regulation allows an individual practitioner to “issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patient to receive up to a 90-day supply of a Schedule II” drug provided various conditions are met. Id. § 1306.12(b)(1). Indeed, the regulation states that “[n]othing in [it] shall be construed as mandating or encouraging individual practitioners to issue multiple prescriptions or to see their patients only once every 90 days when prescribing Schedule II controlled substances. Rather, individual practitioners must determine on their own, based on sound medical judgment, and in accordance with established medical standards, whether it is appropriate to issue multiple prescriptions and how often to see their patients when doing so.” Id. § 1306.12(b)(2).

Asked by the CALJ if there is “a different standard that prevails in Michigan than the one that's in the DEA regulations in regards to the requirement of a visit,” Dr.