Garrett Howard Smith, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Issuance of Prescriptions That Did Not Include the Patient's Address

In addition to the violations of the CSA's prescription requirement, the record supports a finding that Respondent violated 21 CFR 1306.05(a) when he failed to include the patient's address on each of the eight prescriptions at issue in this matter. Under this regulation, “[a]ll prescriptions for controlled substances . . . shall bear the full name and address of the patient.” Id. § 1306.05(a). This regulation further provides that “the prescribing practitioner is responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential respects to the law and regulations.” Id. § 1306.05(f). As found above, Respondent failed to include the patient's address on each of the eight prescriptions he issued to BCI 1 and BCI 2 and thus violated section 1306.05(a) as well.

Summary of Factors Two and Four