Garrett Howard Smith, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7333(1) (“As used in this section, `good faith' means the prescribing of a controlled substance by a practitioner licensed under section 7303 in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual's physical or psychological dependence upon or addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this article.”); id. § 333.7401 (“A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than a legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner . . . .”).

As the CALJ noted, the Government did not cite this provision in the Show Cause Order or in its post-hearing brief. R.D., at 73-74. I find, however, that this provision imposes the same standard as 21 CFR 1306.04(a).