Final rule and interpretation.
[…] b. Federally-Facilitated Exchange Standards of Conduct (45 CFR 155.220)
In 45 CFR 155.220 we proposed to amend paragraph (j)(2)(i) by removing the term “sex” and adding in its place the phrase “sex (including sexual orientation and gender identity).” We did not receive comments unique to this section.
Summary of Regulatory Changes
We amend 45 CFR 155.220 in paragraph (j)(2)(i) by removing the term “sex” and adding in its place the phrase “sex (including discrimination on the basis of sex characteristics, including intersex traits; pregnancy or related conditions; sexual orientation; gender identity; and sex stereotypes).”
c. Essential Health Benefits Package: Prohibition on Discrimination (45 CFR 156.125)
In 45 CFR 156.200 we proposed to amend § 156.200 in paragraph (e) by removing the term “sex” and adding in its place the phrase “sex (including sexual orientation and gender identity).”