Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Congress frequently appends “ et seq. ” to statutory citations as a matter of course when legislation includes a generalized reference to a previously enacted statute. Including “ et seq. ” does not change the substantive meaning of section 1557, which incorporates only the grounds of prohibited discrimination and the enforcement mechanisms of each referenced statute. Further, section 1557 includes similar parenthetical citations with “ et seq. ” for the other referenced civil rights statutes in both 42 U.S.C. 18116(a) and (b). This underscores that Congress merely intended to provide the general, ordinary citation to the statutes being referenced, including title IX.
See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. 1689(a)(1) (requesting a task force “provide pertinent information . . . with respect to campus sexual violence prevention, investigations, and responses, including the creation of consistent, public complaint processes for violations of title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.)[.]”); accord id. 1689(a)(8), (b)(1), (c).
Section 1557's role as a health care statute further reinforces our reading of the statutory text and Congressional intent. Section 1557 was enacted as part of the ACA, in part, to expand access to health insurance and increase consumer protections.