Final rule and interpretation.
[…] See also U.S. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes, Final Rule, 89 FR 2078 (Jan. 11, 2024).
To clarify further, recipients may seek an assurance of an exemption under these Federal religious freedom and conscience laws at various points in time, including prior to an investigation or during an ongoing OCR proceeding. To begin, as explained above, a recipient may avail itself of the general application of § 92.302(a) and “rely on applicable Federal protections for religious freedom and conscience, and application of a particular provision(s) of this part to specific contexts, procedures, or health care services, shall not be required.” Should the recipient seek an assurance, it may—prior to any administrative investigation and enforcement—do so by filing a notification with OCR under § 92.302(b).