Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Summary of Regulatory Changes
We amend 45 CFR 147.104 in paragraph (e) by removing the term “sex” and adding in its place the phrase “sex (including discrimination on the basis of sex characteristics, including intersex traits; pregnancy or related conditions; sexual orientation; gender identity; and sex stereotypes).”
V. Executive Order 12866 and Related Executive Orders on Regulatory Review
A. Regulatory Impact Analysis
We have examined the impacts of the final rule under E.O. 12866, E.O. 14094, E.O. 13563, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612), the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub.