Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Fulton v. City of Phila., 593 U.S. 522, 541-42 U.S. (2021).
See Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 739 (2014) (Kennedy, J., concurring) (“Among the reasons the United States is so open, so tolerant, and so free is that no person may be restricted or demeaned by government in exercising his or her religion. Yet neither may that same exercise unduly restrict other persons, such as employees, in protecting their own interests, interests the law deems compelling.”).
However, to address commenters' concerns, OCR has revised § 92.302(a) to state that a recipient may “rely on applicable Federal protections for religious freedom and conscience, and consistent with § 92.3(c), application of a particular provision(s) of this part to specific contexts, procedures, or health care services, shall not be required where such protections apply.” When a recipient acts based upon its good faith reliance that it is exempt from providing a particular medical service due to the application of relevant religious freedom and conscience protections ( e.g., RFRA), OCR will not seek backward-looking relief against that recipient even if the