Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Title IX's abortion neutrality provision does not purport to define what constitutes prohibited sex discrimination under title IX—the “ground prohibited” under that statute—and it is not an enforcement mechanism; it provides only that nothing in title IX shall be construed to require or prohibit any person or entity to provide or pay for abortion or related benefit or service.
Congress made clear that the ACA, including section 1557, would have no effect on several specific Federal laws protecting individuals and entities that refuse to provide abortions. See42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A). The ACA itself restates provisions of longstanding Federal law by making clear in 18023(c)(2)(A) that “nothing in this act shall be construed to have effect on federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protections; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” These provisions reiterate existing Federal restrictions on abortion.