Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Summary of Regulatory Changes
For the reasons set forth in the Proposed Rule and considering the comments received, OCR is finalizing the nondiscrimination in health insurance coverage and other health-related coverage provision at § 92.207 as proposed, with modification. We have revised § 92.207(b)(6) to clarify that the integration requirement extends to practices that result in the serious risk of institutionalization or segregation. We have revised § 92.207(c) to strike the text following “legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for” and now the text prohibits “denying or limiting coverage of the health service or determining that such health service fails to meet applicable coverage requirements including reasonable medical management techniques such as medical necessity requirements.” This section also provides that “such coverage denial or limitation must not be based on unlawful animus or bias, or constitute a pretext for discrimination.