Final rule and interpretation.
[…] These plans were traditionally not designed to serve as comprehensive coverage and were intended to fill temporary coverage gaps when an individual was transitioning between comprehensive coverages. See81 FR 38020, 38032 (June 10, 2016).
42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(b)(5) defines “individual health insurance coverage” to mean “health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include short-term limited duration insurance.” (Emphasis added.)
See also, U.S. Dep't of Health & Hum.