Final rule and interpretation.
[…] OCR disagrees with the Franciscan Alliance decision vacating portions of the 2016 Rule, and in any event, that decision does not prohibit OCR from not importing the title IX religious exception in this final rule. The promulgation of this final rule constitutes new rulemaking, and OCR has provided a detailed explanation for the decision to not import the title IX religious exception and has taken important steps to address religious freedom and conscience protections beyond those in the 2016 Rule. These steps include revisions at § 92.3(c) to recognizes that, “[i]nsofar as the application of any requirement under this part would violate applicable Federal protections for religious freedom and conscience, such application shall not be required,” adoption of a voluntary assurance of exemption process based on these protections at § 92.302, and the Department's issuance of a final rule entitled Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes, 89 FR 2078 (Jan. 11, 2024).