Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Id.
In addition, the ACA is hardly silent on the issue of abortion. It contains an elaborate set of rules for when and how a qualified health plan may refuse or be prohibited from providing or paying for certain abortions. See 42 U.S.C. 18023(a)-(b). It further specifies that State laws regarding abortion are not preempted and that “nothing in this act shall be construed to have effect on federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protections; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” Id. at 18023(c).
Comment: OCR sought comment on the title IX abortion neutrality provision's inclusion and on other possible readings of that provision.