Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Response: In re-evaluating the 2020 Rule's interpretation of “health program or activity” as it relates to health insurance and in deciding to add a definition of “health program or activity,” OCR considered a number of factors, including the plain language of section 1557, the context of its placement within the ACA, long-standing civil rights principles, and relevant case law.
The 2020 Rule does not include a definition of “health program or activity,” but rather addresses the term under § 92.3, the scope of application section. The 2020 Rule provides that “health program or activity” encompasses “all of the operations of entities principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare ” (emphasis added) and specifies that a health insurance issuer is not considered to be principally engaged in the business of providing health care merely by virtue of providing health insurance. 45 CFR 92.3. The 2020 Rule further provides that for entities not principally engaged in the business