Final rule and interpretation.
[…] OCR declines to amend § 92.207(b)(2) because we believe the regulatory text is clear as written and does not require further clarification. As previously discussed, the term “benefit design” encompasses an array of features, including provider networks, and OCR intends to interpret it broadly.
Network plans offer medical care through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer. See42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(d)(10); 45 CFR 144.103 (defining “network plan” as “health insurance coverage of a health insurance issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer”).