Final rule and interpretation.
[…] Further, while case law interpreting RFRA requires consideration of any potential third-party harms, such harms, where relevant, are one of several factors that will be considered. Other Federal religious freedom and conscience laws set forth different tests. For example, a provision of the Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. 300a-7, states that the receipt of Federal financial assistance (under certain statutes implemented by HHS) “by any individual or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require . . . such individual to perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if his performance or assistance in the performance of such procedure or abortion would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions,” id. 300a-7(b)(1). When administering its exemption process, OCR will carefully apply the text of these statutes and judicial precedents interpreting them, including by being mindful of the ways in which the texts of these statutes differ from one another.