Final rule and interpretation.
[…] As a result, not all age-related distinctions in State or Federal law, including Department regulations, are prohibited by section 1557. As noted above, these permissible age distinctions form part of the “ground” of discrimination prohibited under the Age Act, because they identify distinctions that either are not forbidden age discrimination, 42 U.S.C. 6103(b)(1)(A) (“reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of such program or activity”), or are not age discrimination at all, id. section 6103(b)(1)(B) (“based upon reasonable factors other than age”).