Final rule and interpretation.
[…] OCR recognizes that some States may have laws impacting health programs and activities that are contrary to the final rule's nondiscrimination protections, and as discussed later regarding § 92.206 (Equal program access on the basis of sex), section 1557 preempts those laws, though OCR will consider the specific facts of each case and any other relevant factors in determining whether the recipient has a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for taking actions that conflict with section 1557. OCR is adding § 92.3(d) regarding State and local laws to provide: “Nothing in this part shall be construed to supersede State or local laws that provide additional protections against discrimination on any basis described in § 92.1.”
Comment: Commenters recommended that OCR include in the final rule clarification that the Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act (EMTALA) protects emergency care for pregnancy and related conditions, including termination of pregnancy.