Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice.
[…] Therefore, the Department is proposing Level AA conformance for public feedback as to whether it strikes the right balance between accessibility for individuals with disabilities and achievability for public entities. Adopting a WCAG 2.1 Level AA conformance level would make the ADA requirements consistent with a standard that has been widely accepted internationally. Many nations have selected Level AA conformance as their standard for web accessibility. The web content of Federal agencies that are governed by section 508 also need to comply with Level AA. In its proposed regulatory text in § 35.200(b)(1) and (2), the Department provides that public entities must “comply with Level A and Level AA success criteria and conformance requirements specified in WCAG 2.1.” WCAG 2.1 provides that for “Level AA conformance, the web page [must] satisf[y] all the Level A and Level AA Success Criteria . . . .” However, individual success criteria in WCAG 2.1 are labeled only as Level A or Level AA. Therefore, a person reviewing individual requirements in WCAG 2.1 may