Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice.
[…] Should the Department apply the same exceptions and limitations to the exceptions under proposed § 35.201(f) and (f)(1)–(4), respectively, to mobile apps?
Question 44: Should the Department consider an alternative approach, such as requiring that all newly posted course content be made accessible on an expedited timeframe, while adopting a later compliance date for remediating existing content?
Individualized, Password-Protected Documents
In proposed § 35.201(g), the Department is considering an exception to the accessibility requirements of proposed § 35.200 for web-based “[c]onventional electronic documents that are: (1) about a specific individual, their property, or their account; and (2) password-protected or otherwise secured.”
Many public entities use the web to provide access to digital versions of documents for their customers, constituents, and other members of the public. For example, some public utility companies provide a website where customers can log in and view a PDF version of their latest bill.