Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice.
[…] The Department notes that when the W3C® publishes new versions of WCAG, those versions will not be automatically incorporated into this rule. Federal agencies cannot incorporate by reference future versions of standards developed by bodies like the W3C®. Federal agencies are required to identify the particular version of a standard incorporated by reference in a regulation. When an updated version of a standard is published, an agency must revise its regulation if it seeks to incorporate any of the new material.
See, e.g., 1 CFR 51.1(f) (“Incorporation by reference of a publication is limited to the edition of the publication that is approved [by the Office of Federal Register. Future amendments or revisions of the publication are not included.”).
WCAG 2.1 is reasonably available to interested parties. Free copies of WCAG 2.1 are available online on the W3C®'s website at https://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG21/ [ https://perma.cc/UB8A-GG2F ].