Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice.
[…] Consider, for example, WCAG 2.1's definition of “web content” as “information and sensory experience to be communicated to the user by means of a user agent, including code or markup that defines the content's structure, presentation, and interactions.”
Subpart H—Web and Mobile Accessibility
The Department is proposing to create a new subpart to its title II regulation. Subpart H would address the accessibility of public entities' web content and mobile apps.
§ 35.200 Requirements for Web and Mobile Accessibility
General
Proposed § 35.200 sets forth specific requirements for the accessibility of web content and mobile apps of public entities. Proposed § 35.200(a) requires a public entity to “ensure the following are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities: (1) web content that a public entity makes available to members of the public or uses to offer services, programs, or activities to members of the public; and (2) mobile apps that a public entity makes available to members of the public or uses to offer services, programs, or activities to members of the public.”