Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Given that CMPs and suspensions of enrollment and/or payment are corrective in nature and imposed prior to termination, CMS believes that providing PACE organizations an opportunity to correct prior to imposing a CMP or suspensions of enrollment and/or payment is unnecessary and most importantly an impediment to CMS' ability to protect PACE participants from potential harm.
For these reasons, we proposed to revise § 460.40(b) by adding the following: “If CMS or the State administering agency determines that the circumstances in § 460.50(b)(1) exist, neither CMS nor the State administrating agency has to determine that the circumstances in 460.50(b)(2) exist prior to imposing a CMP or enrollment and/or payment suspension.”