Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We did not propose any changes to the SEPs at §§ 422.62(b)(23) and 422.62(b)(26), so this final rule will not include any changes to these regulations; however, we will consider this feedback in future rulemaking and policy development.
Summary of Regulatory Changes
We received a range of comments pertaining to this proposal, the majority of which reflected support for the regulations. After considering the comments we received and for the reasons outlined in the proposed rule and our responses to comments, we are finalizing the proposed changes to § 422.111(e) with the following modifications:
- In proposed regulation text § 422.111(e)(1)(i), we are removing the phrase “both written and telephonic notice” and adding the phrase “written notice and make one attempt at telephonic notice to those enrollees identified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section who have not opted out of calls regarding plan business as described in § 422.2264(b).” Thus, we are revising (e)(1)(i) to read as follows: “Provide written notice and make one attempt at telephonic notice to those enrollees identified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section who have not opted out of calls regarding plan business as described in § 422.2264(b),”
- In proposed regulation text § 422.111(e)(1)(iii), we are adding the phrase “are currently assigned to that primary care provider and to enrollees who” and removing the word “ever” and adding the phrase “within the past three years.”