Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] After consideration of these comments, we are modifying our proposal to clarify that these documents can be submitted by any individual to determine LIS eligibility, regardless of whether they are enrolling in LI NET at the POS, through a direct reimbursement request, or by submitting an LI NET application form. We are modifying our proposed regulations at § 423.2504(b) to make conforming changes.
We also take this opportunity to clarify that the list of documentation of LIS eligibility in proposed § 423.2504(a)(2)(i)(A) through (F) is a non-exhaustive list of types of “best available evidence” as defined in § 423.772. “Best available evidence” in § 423.772 means “evidence recognized by CMS as documentation or other information that is directly tied to State or Social Security Administration systems that confirm an individual's low-income subsidy eligibility status, and that must be accepted and used by the Part D sponsor to change low-income subsidy status.” As applied to LI NET, when a beneficiary chooses to provide documentation at the POS, with their direct reimbursement request form, or with their LI NET application form, the documentation is reviewed by CMS and upon approval the LI NET sponsor would change the beneficiary's LIS status