Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In addition to the required provider directory data elements, the current provider directory model also addresses best practices for provider directories, including encouraging organizations to identify non-English languages spoken by each provider as well as include a specific notation on any restrictions on the accessibility of the provider and the provider's location for people with physical disabilities. In the proposed rule, CMS proposed to codify two best practices (the latter in terms of accessibility for deaf or hard of hearing individuals) as regulatory requirements at § 422.111(b)(3)(i). First, we proposed to mirror the provider directory requirements for Medicaid managed care plans at § 438.10(h)(1)(vii) by adding the phrase “each provider's cultural and linguistic capabilities, including languages (including American Sign Language) offered by the provider or a skilled medical interpreter at the provider's office” to paragraph (b)(3)(i). This regulatory addition would change these two best practices to required data elements that all organizations must include in their provider directories.