Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The commenter suggested modifying proposed § 423.2512(c)(6) to incorporate the good standing standard proposed in § 423.2508(b) and to state that pharmacies that submit claims to the LI NET sponsor would be subject to the LI NET sponsor's standard pharmacy audit and overpayment recovery processes.
Response: We agree with the commenter that the requirement to adjudicate out-of-network claims would apply only to pharmacies in good standing and have modified § 423.2512(c)(6) to include a cross reference to the good standing standard we are adopting in § 423.2508(b).
We note that § 423.504(b)(4)(vi)(G) is not waived for LI NET and requires the LI NET sponsor to establish and implement “procedures and a system for promptly responding to compliance issues as they are raised, investigating potential compliance problems as identified in the course of self-evaluations and audits, correcting such problems promptly and thoroughly to reduce the potential for recurrence, and ensure ongoing compliance with CMS requirements.” Further, § 423.504(b)(4)(vi)(G)(2) says that the Part D sponsor must conduct appropriate corrective actions (for example, repayment of overpayments and disciplinary actions against responsible individuals) in response to the potential violation, as previously referenced.