Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] As we stated in our proposal, this change would more clearly reflect the inclusive nature of the protections MA organizations must guarantee for all enrollees under this provision.
The second part of our proposal was to add more populations to the existing list of groups that appear in the regulation. Specifically, at § 422.112(a)(8), CMS proposed to replace the phrase “those with limited English proficiency or reading skills, and diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds” after the word “including” and to add in its place additional paragraphs listing more examples of populations that an MA organization must ensure services are provided to in a culturally competent manner and promote equitable access to services for in order to satisfy the existing requirement: