Proposed rule.
[…] One of the new requirements that the 2002 interim final rule adopted was the requirement at § 460.71(b)(4) for PACE organizations to develop a program to ensure that all staff furnishing direct participant care services be “free of communicable diseases.” In the rule titled “Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Programs of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE); Program Revisions”, which appeared in the Federal Register on December 8, 2006 (71 FR 71243), herein after referred to as the 2006 PACE final rule, CMS amended § 460.64 to align with § 460.71(b)(4) by adding the requirement at § 460.64(a)(5) that employees and contractors with direct participant contact “[b]e medically cleared for communicable diseases and have all vaccinations up-to-date before engaging in direct participant contact.” When adding this requirement at § 460.64(a)(5), CMS noted, “It is standard practice in the health care industry that an individual must be cleared as free of communicable disease prior to employment” and “this is even more important with a frail elderly population considering their complex