Proposed rule.
[…] By moving the provision establishing the right to have treatment options explained in a culturally competent manner from § 460.112(e)(1) to new § 460.112(b)(8), as proposed, we would emphasize that receiving materials about all PACE services, not just treatment options, in a culturally competent manner is an inherent right.
In the 1999 PACE interim final rule (64 FR 66254), CMS codified the participant's rights to receive accurate and easily understood information at current § 460.112(b) (which we propose to redesignate as § 460.112(c)). In the 2006 PACE final rule, CMS further stated that this information was necessary for participants to “comprehensively assess differences in their health care options” (71 FR 71295). CMS also codified at § 460.112(e) that “a participant who is unable to participate fully in treatment decisions has the right to designate a representative” (64 FR 66290). For the participant's designated representative to be able to act on behalf of the participant in the event the participant is unable to make informed decisions, the designated representative should receive the same accurate, easily understood information the participant receives.