Proposed rule.
[…] We are proposing several modifications to the requirement at § 460.64(a)(5). Currently, the language states that staff must “be medically cleared for communicable diseases and have all immunizations up-to-date before engaging in direct participant contact.” First, we propose to separate the requirement to be medically cleared for communicable diseases from the requirement to have all immunizations up to date. We believe these are two separate and distinct requirements, and each serves a unique and important purpose.