Proposed rule.
[…] Additionally, the current regulatory language describes some underserved groups as examples of populations that may require accommodations that are specific to their needs—those with limited English proficiency or reading skills, and diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. Amending the text to identify additional types of underserved groups will provide clarity with regard to the populations MA organizations must accommodate in order to meet requirements for access to services. At § 422.112(a)(8), CMS proposes to replace the phrase “those with limited English proficiency or reading skills, and diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds” after the word “including” and to add in its place additional paragraphs listing more examples of underserved populations to whom an MA organization must ensure that services are provided in a culturally competent manner and promote equitable access to services in order to satisfy the existing