Proposed rule.
[…] That directive is distinct from the notification proposed at new § 460.112(e)(2), which should explain the services under the PACE benefit that may be provided or not provided to the participant as a part of their care decisions.
In the 1999 PACE interim final rule (64 FR 66256, 66290), CMS codified at § 460.112(g) the participant's right to “a fair and efficient process for resolving differences with the PACE organization, including a rigorous system for internal review by the organization and an independent system of external review.” In the January 2021 final rule (86 FR 5864), CMS added § 460.121 to clearly define service determination requests and specify the requirements for how those requests would be processed.