Proposed rule.
[…] The proposed enrollee notification requirements are a positive step in the context of our policy for MA provider contact terminations.
Under our proposal, MA organizations will continue to be required to provide written notice at least 30 days before the termination effective date of a termination of a contracted provider that is not a primary care or behavioral health provider to all enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the terminating provider. We also propose to codify at § 422.111(e)(2)(iii) a definition of the phrase “enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the provider whose contract is terminating.” CMS currently has sub-regulatory guidance in section 110.1.2.3 of Chapter 4 of the MMCM that defines this term as enrollees who are assigned to, currently receiving care from, or have received care within the past three months from a provider or facility being terminated, also called “affected