Proposed rule.
[…] The July 2008 final rule reiterated these points. Despite the issuance of the July 2008 final rule, however, we have continued to receive inquiries from MA organizations requesting changes to PBPs after the contract year has begun.
We note that MYBCs of this nature would also violate the uniformity requirements set forth at § 422.100(d)(ii), which requires that an MAO must offer their plan to all beneficiaries in a service area “at a uniform premium, with uniform benefits and level of cost sharing throughout the plan's service area, or segment of service area as provided in § 422.262(c)(2).”