Proposed rule.
[…] We implemented this requirement in a regulation at § 422.111(a) and (b)(3)(i), requiring that an MA organization must disclose the number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services, in the manner specified by CMS, to each enrollee electing an MA plan it offers; in a clear, accurate, and standardized form; and at the time of enrollment and at least annually thereafter, by the first day of the annual coordinated election period. In addition, under § 417.427, the MA disclosure requirements at § 422.111 also apply to section 1876 cost plans.
CMS has historically interpreted the disclosure requirement at § 422.111(b)(3)(i)—“the number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services”—as referring to the provider directory. CMS developed the MA and Section 1876 Cost Plan Provider Directory Model, a model material created as an example of how to convey the required information to enrollees.