Proposed rule.
[…] In addition to the required provider directory data elements, CMS guidance addresses best practices for provider directories, including encouraging organizations to identify non-English languages spoken by each provider and provider/location accessibility for people with physical disabilities. CMS proposes to codify these two best practices (the latter in terms of deaf or hard of hearing individuals) as a regulatory requirement at § 422.111(b)(3)(i). Specifically, we propose to mirror the Medicaid provider directory requirements at § 438.10(h)(1)(vii) by adding the phrase “each provider's cultural and linguistic capabilities, including languages (including American Sign Language) offered by the provider or a skilled medical interpreter at the provider's office” to paragraph (b)(3)(i). This would change these two best practices to required data elements that all organizations must include in their provider directories.