Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] - What other special considerations should be given to data sharing for maternal health transitions?
E. Request for Information: Advancing the Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA)
Section 4003(b) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), enacted in 2016, amended section 3001(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)) and required HHS to take steps to advance interoperability for the purpose of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information. Specifically, Congress directed the National Coordinator to “develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally.” Since the enactment of the 21st Century Cures Act, HHS has pursued the development of TEFCA. ONC's goals for TEFCA are:
Goal 1: Establish a universal policy and technical floor for nationwide interoperability.