Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] (ii) Notice of extension. When the MA organization extends the timeframe, it must notify the enrollee in writing of the reasons for the delay, and inform the enrollee of the right to file an expedited grievance if he or she disagrees with the MA organization's decision to grant an extension. The MA organization must notify the enrollee of its determination as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires, but no later than upon expiration of the extension.
6. Section 422.570 is amended in paragraph (d)(1) by removing the phrase “request to the standard timeframe and make the determination within the 72-hour or 14-day timeframe, as applicable, established” and adding in its place the phrase “request to a standard organization determination and make the determination within the applicable timeframe, established”.
7. Section 422.631 is amended by revising paragraphs (d)(2)(i)(B), (d)(2)(iv)(B)( 1), and (d)(2)(iv)(B)( 2)( i) to read as follows:
(d) * * *
(2) * * *
(i) * * *