Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We stated in the FY 2023 proposed rule that one subset of our beneficiary population for which we sought comment on potential issues related to patient access in the inpatient setting were patients diagnosed with rare diseases and conditions that are represented by low volumes in our claims data. We noted that the Orphan Drug Act (ODA) added section 526(a)(2)(B) to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb(a)(2)(B)), defining a rare disease or condition as “any disease or condition which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug.” Most rare diseases, however, affect far fewer people. The Genetic and Rare Diseases Information Center (GARD), which was created in 2002 by the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Office of Rare Diseases Research, estimates that there are as many as 7,000 distinct rare diseases.