Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] This input is very valuable in our continuing planning for the transition to the digital quality measurement in CMS quality reporting and value-based purchasing programs. We continue to take all input into account as we develop future regulatory proposals for our digital quality measurement transition efforts.
D. Advancing the Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement—Request for Information
Section 4003(b) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), enacted in 2016, amended section 3001(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)), and required HHS to take steps to advance interoperability for the purposes of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information. Specifically, Congress directed the National Coordinator to “develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally.” Since the enactment of the 21st Century Cures Act, HHS has pursued development of a Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA). ONC's goals for TEFCA are as follows:
Goal 1: Establish a universal policy and technical floor for nationwide interoperability.