Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] The proposed rule and this final rule modify § 88.5 of the 2019 Final Rule to avoid implying that covered entities can substantively comply with the underlying statute by simply posting a notice because such an implication could undermine the conscience protections provided by the underlying statutes themselves, and therefore the goal of this rule. While the Department does not adopt § 88.5 of the 2019 Final Rule, the Department is finalizing § 88.3 with additional statements that the Department considers posting a notice to be a best practice “towards achieving compliance with and educating the public about the Federal health care conscience statutes” and that “OCR will consider posting a notice as a factor in any investigation or compliance review” to emphasize the importance of posting the voluntary notice.

The Department declines, however, to maintain all the compliance requirements from § 88.6 of the 2019 Final Rule.