Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Response: The Department appreciates the commenters' recommendations and has included the following text in the model notice text in response to commenter requests for more clarity: “You may have rights as a provider, patient, or other individual under these Federal statutes, which prohibit coercion or other discrimination on the basis of conscience in certain circumstances.” The Department also notes that § 88.3(d) states that an entity “may tailor its notice to address its particular circumstances and to more specifically address the conscience laws covered by this rule that apply to it.” Finally, the Department has included in the model notice a list of the federal health care conscience protection statutes and a link to the HHS web page where additional resources can be accessed for covered entities and the public to better understand their obligations and rights under the Federal health care conscience statutes.

See U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs., Off. for Civil Rights, Conscience and Religious Nondiscrimination, https://www.hhs.gov/conscience/conscience-protections/index.html.

Comment: A commenter argued that the following language in proposed § 88.3(d) was improper: “where possible, and where the recipient does not have a conscience-based objection to doing so, the notice should include information about alternative providers that may offer patients services the recipient does not provide for reasons of conscience.” This commenter maintained that the language is improper because the Coats-Snowe Amendment prohibits a covered entity from requiring a physician or certain other individuals to refer patients, which may be the case where a covered employer does not object to the inclusion of information about