Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Id. 18023(b)(4). Additionally, Section 1303(c) states that nothing in the ACA will be understood to preempt or otherwise effect State laws “regarding the prohibition of (or requirement of) coverage, funding, or procedural requirements on abortions, including parental notification or consent for the performance of an abortion on a minor,” 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(1). Section 1303(c) also states that nothing in the ACA will be understood to have any effect on Federal laws that protect conscience; that regard the willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and that regard “discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” Id. 18023(c)(2). Section 1303(d) further states that “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to relieve any health care provider from providing emergency services as required by State or Federal law,” including the Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act. Id. 18023(d).