Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Finally, the Department notes that, as discussed in response to other comments, the Department is adding regulatory language to clarify the Department's and OCR's authority to enforce the Federal health care conscience statutes, including through compliance reviews (§ 88.2(a) and a new § 88.2(c)), coordinating other appropriate remedial action (§ 88.2(a)), and OCR's authority to utilize existing enforcement regulations or withhold relevant funding to the extent authorized under the Federal health care conscience statutes (§ 88.2(g)(3)) or to refer to the Attorney General (§ 88.2(g)(4)) where a matter cannot be resolved by informal means.

Section 88.2(a)(5) of the proposed rule stated, “Consult and coordinate with the relevant Departmental funding component, and utilize existing regulations enforcement. ” (emphasis added). 88 FR 820, 829. This typo has been corrected in this final rule to “enforcement regulations” instead.