Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Sections 88.2 through 88.4 of the 2019 Final Rule have been removed. The language of § 88.7 of the 2019 Final Rule has been revised and redesignated as § 88.2 in this final rule. Section 88.2 in this final rule states under paragraph (a) that OCR has been delegated the authority to facilitate and coordinate the Department's enforcement of the Federal health care provider conscience protection statutes and includes a list of related authorities. This includes three authorities that did not appear in the proposed rule, but which the Department is finalizing at § 88.2(a)(2), (7), and (8) addressing OCR's authority to initiate compliance reviews, “coordinate other appropriate remedial action as the Department deems necessary and as allowed by law and applicable regulation,” and “make enforcement referrals to the Department of Justice.”