Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] In response to comments, the Department is also finalizing § 88.2(g) with a new paragraph (4) that describes OCR's authority to “in coordination with the Office of the General Counsel, refer the matter to the Department of Justice for proceedings to enforce the statutes listed under § 88.1” where informal means of achieving compliance have failed to resolve a given matter.

Section 88.5 of the 2019 Final Rule has been revised and redesignated as § 88.3 of this final rule. In response to comments, section 88.3(a) in this final rule now states that OCR considers the posting of a notice consistent with this part “as a best practice towards achieving compliance with and educating the public about the Federal health care conscience protection statutes, and encourages all entities subject to the Federal health care conscience protection statutes to post the model notice provided in Appendix A.” In addition, we have also added to section 88.3(a) language to explain that “OCR will consider posting a notice as a factor in any investigation or compliance review under this rule.” Section 88.3(b) describes places where the model notice in Appendix A should be posted. Section 88.3(c) describes the format of the notice. Section 88.3(d) describes the content of the notice text.