Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Section 88.2(b) of the proposed rule has been redesignated in this final rule as § 88.2(d) and describes OCR's investigation process. In response to comments, the Department is finalizing § 88.2(d) with a revision to state that OCR shall make a prompt investigation of a complaint alleging failure to comply with the Federal health care conscience protection statutes. The Department is also making a technical edit to remove the term “discovery” from § 88.2(d) as that term is generally used in litigation, but is keeping the term “data request.” The Department is also finalizing this rule with a new § 88.2(e) that did not appear in the proposed rule, but which now notes that, “OCR may adopt a negative inference if, absent good cause, an entity that is subject to the Federal health care conscience protection statutes fails to respond to a request for information or to a data or document request within a reasonable timeframe.” Proposed § 88.2(c) has been redesignated as § 88.2(f) and describes OCR's role in providing supervision and coordination of compliance where OCR makes a determination as a result of an investigation that an entity is not compliant with their responsibilities under the Federal health care conscience protection statutes. Proposed § 88.2(d) has been redesignated as § 88.2(g) and describes OCR's process for achieving resolution of matters. In response to comments, the Department is finalizing § 88.2(g) with a new paragraph (3) that describes OCR's authority to “coordinate with the relevant Departmental component to (1) utilize existing enforcement regulations, such as those that apply to grants, contracts, or other programs and services, or (2) withhold relevant funding to the extent authorized under the statutes listed under § 88.1” where informal means of achieving compliance have failed to resolve a given matter. In response to comments, the Department is also finalizing § 88.2(g) with a new paragraph (4) that describes OCR's authority to “in coordination with the Office of the General Counsel, refer the matter to the Department of Justice for proceedings to enforce the statutes listed under § 88.1” where informal means of achieving compliance have failed to resolve a given matter.

Section 88.5 of the 2019 Final Rule has been revised and redesignated as § 88.3 of this final rule.