Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Second, the provisions at 22 U.S.C. 7631(d) state that a faith-based organization or other organization is not required in order to receive such assistance to “endorse or utilize a multisectoral or comprehensive approach to combating HIV/AIDS;” or “endorse, utilize, make a referral to, become integrated with, or otherwise participate in any program or activity to which the organization has a religious or moral objection.” Finally, the relevant provision at 29 U.S.C. 669(a)(5) clarifies that nothing in that chapter will be deemed to “authorize or require medical examination, immunization, or treatment for those who object thereto on religious grounds.” The text of these statutes makes it clear that these provisions relate to protections for conscience, and so the Department declines to remove them from this rule.

In 2017 Congress effectively eliminated the penalty for noncompliance by being reducing it to zero.