Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Another commenter suggested HHS should not frame the statutes as conscience statutes and instead “accurately describe the scope of possible exemptions, including both religious and secular exemptions” or remove certain provisions from the rule. For example, 42 U.S.C. 18081 covers individuals seeking an exemption “as an Indian, or as an individual eligible for a hardship exemption”; 22 U.S.C. 7631 prevents aid from being provided with a condition that the recipient “endorse or utilize a multisectoral or comprehensive approach to combating HIV/AIDS”; 29 U.S.C. 669 prevents that chapter from being “deemed to authorize or require medical examination.”