Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] Comment: A few commenters requested additional language in the voluntary notice that would focus on protecting patients from negative impacts caused by a denial of care under the conscience statutes. These commenters suggested that the voluntary notice provision has two target audiences: employees of providers and members of the public, and so there should be two separate notice provisions for each group, and they should be posted on the health care provider's website.

Response: The Department agrees that patients should also be the focus of the voluntary notice and notes that the text of § 88.3 addresses this concern. Section 88.3(d) states that “[w]here possible, and where the recipient does not have a conscience-based objection to doing so, the notice should include information about alternative providers that may offer patients services the recipient does not provide for reasons of conscience,” which gives entities the opportunity to include additional information for the consideration of patients about access to certain health care services. Additionally, the Department in § 88.3(d) states that an entity “may tailor its notice to address its particular circumstances and to more specifically address the conscience laws covered by this rule that apply to it.” The Department is also adding text to the voluntary notice to make clear that the Federal health care conscience statutes also provide certain conscience protections for patients.