Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] The commenter noted, however, that HHS should restore the enforcement provisions from the 2019 Final Rule to avoid making providers feel they must choose between their religion and livelihood and facing retaliation.

Response: The Department thanks the commenter for sharing its views. As discussed in response to other comments, the Department is adding provisions to this final rule similar to some of the enforcement provisions of the 2019 Final Rule. These include: reference to OCR's authority to initiate compliance reviews in § 88.2(a) and a new § 88.2(c); noting OCR's authority in § 88.2(a)(7) to “coordinate other appropriate remedial action as the Department deems necessary and as allowed by law and applicable regulation”; new paragraphs (3) and (4) to proposed § 88.2(d), now § 88.2(g) in this final rule, to specify formal means of enforcement, which may include the withholding of funds and referrals to the Department of Justice.