Federal RegisterMay 9, 2024
[…] Id. at 64541-42. In this action, the EPA is adhering to the interpretation of these provisions that it announced in the 2015 NSPS.

The relevant EPAct05 provisions include the following: Section 402(i) of the EPAct05, codified at 42 U.S.C. 15962(a), provides as follows: “No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely by reason of the use of the technology, or the achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be considered to be adequately demonstrated [ ] for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act. . . .” IRC section 48A(g), as added by EPAct05 1307(b), provides as follows: “No use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is adequately demonstrated [ ] for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act. . . .” Section 421(a) states: “No technology, or level of emission reduction, shall be treated as adequately demonstrated for purpose [ sic] of section 7411 of this title, . . . solely by reason of the use of such