Federal RegisterMay 9, 2024
[…] See Standards of Performance for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources and Emissions Guidelines for Existing Sources: Oil and Natural Gas Sector Climate Review. 89 FR 16943 (March 8, 2024).

See id. at 16929.

See id. at 16937.

See id. at 16886.

Finally, the EPA's longstanding regulations for new source performance standards under CAA section 111 specifically authorize a minimum period for lead time. Pursuant to 40 CFR 60.11, compliance with CAA section 111 standards is generally determined in accordance with performance tests conducted under 40 CFR 60.8. Both of these regulatory provisions were adopted in 1971. Under 40 CFR 60.8, source performance is generally measured via performance tests, which must typically be carried out “within 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not later than 180 days after initial startup of such facility, or at such other times specified by this part, and at such other times as may be required by the Administrator under section 114 of the Act. . . .” The fact that this provision has been in place for over 50 years indicates that the EPA has long recognized the need for lead time for at least one component of control development.

For further discussion of lead time in the context of this rulemaking, see section VIII.F.

c. Costs