Federal RegisterMay 9, 2024
[…] BACT is assessed on a case-by-case basis, and the permitting authority, in its analysis of BACT for each pollutant, evaluates the emission reductions that each available emissions-reducing technology or technique would achieve, as well as the energy, environmental, economic, and other costs associated with each technology or technique. The CAA also specifies that BACT cannot be less stringent than any applicable standard of performance under the NSPS.

42 U.S.C. 7479(3) (“In no event shall application of `best available control technology' result in emissions of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard established pursuant to [CAA Section 111 or 112].”).

In conducting a BACT analysis, many permitting authorities apply the EPA's five-step “top-down” approach, which the EPA recommends to ensure that all the criteria in the CAA's definition of BACT are considered.