Federal RegisterJul 8, 2019
[…] In undertaking this task, the EPA “will specify different emissions guidelines . . . for different sizes, types and classes of . . . facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographic location, or similar factors make subcategorization appropriate.”

See 40 CFR part 60, subpart B (hereafter referred to as the “implementing regulations”).

See section IV.B. for the changes to the definition of “emission guidelines” as part of the EPA's new implementing regulations.

See 40 CFR 60.22a(b) (“Guideline documents published under this section will provide information for the development of State plans, such as: . . . (4) An emission guideline that reflects the application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such reduction) that has been adequately demonstrated.”).

In short, under the EPA's revised regulations implementing CAA section 111(d), which tracks with the existing implementing regulations in this regard, the guideline documents serve to “provide information for the development of state plans.”