Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] To the extent any requirement of this subpart is inconsistent with the requirements of subpart A or Ba of this part, the requirements of this subpart will apply.
(a) Scope. The pollutants regulated by this subpart are greenhouse gases (GHG). The greenhouse gas standards in this subpart are in the form of a limitation on emissions of methane from designated facilities in the crude oil and natural gas source category that commenced construction, modification, or reconstruction on or before December 6, 2022.
(b) PSD and title V Thresholds for Greenhouse Gases. (1) For the purposes of 40 CFR 51.166(b)(49)(ii), with respect to GHG emissions from facilities, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the Act as defined in 40 CFR 51.166(b)(48) and in any State Implementation Plan (SIP) approved by the EPA that is interpreted to incorporate, or specifically incorporates, 40 CFR 51.166(b)(48).
(2) For the purposes of 40 CFR 52.21(b)(50)(ii), with respect to GHG emissions from facilities regulated in the plan, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the Act as defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(49).