Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] EPA–HQ–OAR–2021–0317–2254.
“Potential to emit is the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design only if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally enforceable.” See, e.g., 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(iii).
“. . . all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by the Administrator . . . [and] requirements within any applicable State implementation plan . . .”. Id. at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xiv).
EPA–HQ–OAR–2021–0317–2254.
EPA–HQ–OAR–2021–0317–2399.
EPA–HQ–OAR–2021–0317–2254.