Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Further, in accordance with CAA 111(d) and the EPA's implementing regulations, the EPA is to publish EG for certain sources. Those guidelines are to include certain information including “[t]he degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such achieving reduction and any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) that has been adequately demonstrated for designated facilities.” 40 CFR 60.22a(b)(5). The EG must also include: “[i]nformation on the degree of emission limitation which is achievable with each system, together with information on the costs, nonair quality health environmental effects, and energy requirements of applying each system to designated facilities.” Id. at 60.22a(b)(3).
The EPA is finalizing EG that translate the degree of emission limitation achievable through application of the BSER ( i.e., level of stringency) into presumptive standards of performance that states may use in the development of state plans for specific emission points.