Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The EPA addresses its responsibilities by drafting and publishing EG in accordance with 40 CFR 60.22a, which “[contain] information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant from designated facilities.” Mirroring language included in CAA section 111(d)(1), the EPA's implementing regulations define a designated pollutant as “any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and that is not included on a list published under section 108(a) or section 112(b)(1)(A) of the Act.” 40 CFR 60.21a(a). The EPA's implementing regulations also define a designated facility as “any existing facility (see § 60.2) which emits a designated pollutant, and which would be subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility (see § 60.2).” Id. at § 60.21a(b). The designated pollutant for purposes of the final EG OOOOc included in this rulemaking is GHGs, but the presumptive standards in the EG are expressed in terms of limitations on methane.