Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In the December 2022 Supplemental Proposal, the EPA proposed to allow new sources to routinely route associated gas to a flare or control device with a demonstration and certification that routing the associated gas to a sales line, using it as onsite fuel or for another beneficial purpose, or injecting/reinjecting it was infeasible for technical or safety reasons. A new source is defined as a well that commenced construction, reconstruction, or modification after December 22, 2022. Further, the definition of “commenced” found within 40 CFR 60.2 applies for purposes of NSPS OOOOb. That definition states that “commenced means . . . that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or modification.”