Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Third, we discuss the components of an approvable state plan submission. Fourth, we discuss the final timing for state plan submissions, and final timeline for designated facilities to come into final compliance with the state plan. Fifth, we discuss the EPA's action on state plans and the promulgation of Federal Plans. Sixth, we discuss Tribes and the planning process for Tribal plans under CAA section 111(d).
B. Components of EG
As explained in the November 2021 Proposal, CAA sections 111(d)(1) and 111(a)(1) collectively establish and define certain roles and responsibilities for the EPA and the states. The EPA addresses its responsibilities by drafting and publishing EG in accordance with 40 CFR 60.22a, which “[contain] information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant from designated facilities.” Mirroring language included in CAA section 111(d)(1), the EPA's implementing regulations define a designated pollutant as “any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and