Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] While our updated BSER analyses for pneumatic pumps and pneumatic controllers evaluated the cost effectiveness of these sources independently, the shared usage of solutions for the two sources, such as compressed air systems, solar-powered systems, or generators, will result in even lower overall site-wide cost effectiveness values.
Under the previous approach in which EPA assessed each pump on an individual basis, the installation or replacement of a pneumatic pump would have resulted in the pump being a new source and an affected facility subject to NSPS OOOOb. In 40 CFR 60.14(a), modification is defined as “any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant.” In order to clarify what constitutes a modification for the collection of all pneumatic pumps at a site, the supplemental proposed rule specifies that if one or more pneumatic pumps is added to the site such that the total number of pumps increases, such addition constitutes a modification