Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Under the previous approach of treating each controller on an individual basis, the installation or replacement of a pneumatic controller would have resulted in that singular controller being a new source and an affected facility subject to NSPS OOOOb. Under this supplemental proposal approach to treat the collection of all controllers at a site as the affected facility, clear descriptions of modification and reconstruction are needed in order to indicate when an existing collection of controllers would become subject to NSPS OOOOb. In 40 CFR 60.14(a), a “modification” is defined as “any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant.” To clarify what constitutes a modification for the collection of all controllers at a site, the supplemental proposed rule specifies that if one or more pneumatic controllers is added to the site, such addition constitutes a modification and the collection of pneumatic controllers at the site