Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] By providing this option, the EPA intends to reduce the administrative burden on owners and operators, as well as on the implementing agency reviewing the information. Owners and operators would be able to choose whether to use the cost-based criterion or the proposed number-of-controllers criterion. No matter which option an owner or operator chooses to use, the remaining provisions of 40 CFR 60.15 apply—namely, 40 CFR 60.15(a), the technological and economical provision of 40 CFR 60.15(b)(2), and the requirements for notification to the Administrator and a determination by the Administrator in 40 CFR 60.15(d), (e) and (f). The EPA is proposing that the standard in 40 CFR 60.15(b)(1) specifying that the “fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new facility” can be met through a showing that more than 50 percent of the number of existing onsite controllers are replaced. Therefore, upon such a showing, an owner or operator may demonstrate compliance with the remaining provisions of 40 CFR 60.15 that reference the “fixed capital cost” criterion.