Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] If a Federal plan is promulgated, a state may still submit a plan to replace the Federal plan. A Federal plan under CAA section 111(d) is a means to ensure timely implementation of EGs, and a state may choose to accept a Federal plan for their sources rather than submit a state plan. While the EPA encourages states to timely submit plans, there are no mandatory sanctions associated with submitting a late plan or accepting the implementation of a Federal plan.
Timeline for State Plan Compliance Schedule. Under 40 CFR 60.22a(b)(5), the EPA in an EG is required to provide, among other things, “the time within which compliance with standards of performance can be achieved”. Each state plan must then include compliance schedules that, subject to certain exception, require compliance as expeditiously as practicable but no later than the compliance times included in the relevant EG. Id. at 60.24a(a) and (c).