Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The EPA solicits comment on the ways in which a modification to a pneumatic controller affected facility would occur in light of the affected facility definition proposed herein, which includes the collection of all natural gas-driven continuous bleed and intermittent vent controllers at a site.
In 40 CFR 60.15(b), “reconstruction” is defined as the replacement of components of an existing facility “to such an extent that the fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new facility,” and “it is technologically and economically feasible to meet the applicable standards.”