Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This test method can be used to determine the volume of nonvolatile matter in clear and pigmented coatings and is an alternative to EPA Method 24.
- EPA–453/R–08–002, “Protocol for Determining the Daily Volatile Organic Compound Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Topcoat Operations,” September 2008. This protocol provides guidelines for combining analytical VOC content and formulation solvent content as an alternative to EPA Method 24.
In addition to the VCS identified here, we are amending 40 CFR 60.17 to IBR the following ASTM methods that are specific to automotive coatings:
- ASTM D1475–13, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products,” Approved November 1, 2013. This test method can be used to determine the density of coatings and the updated version of the test method clarifies units of measure and reduces the number of determinations required.