Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] - EPA Methods 1A, 2A, 2C, 2D, 2F, 2G, 3A, 3B, 18, and 25A of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60;
- EPA Methods 204, 204A, 204B, 204C, 204D, 204E, and 204F of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51; and
- EPA Method 311 of appendix A to 40 CFR part 63.
In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is incorporating by reference (IBR) the following VCS and a guidance document described in the amendments to 40 CFR 60.17:
- ASME/ANSI PTC 19.10–1981, “Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part 10, Instruments and Apparatus]” issued August 31, 1981, IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.396a(a)(3).
- ASTM D6093–97 (Reapproved 2016), “Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer,” Approved December 1, 2016, IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.393a(g)(1).
- ASTM D2369–20, “Standard Test Method for Volatile Content of Coatings,” (Approved June 1, 2020), IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.393a(f)(1)(i).
- ASTM D2697–22, “Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings,” (Approved July 1, 2022), IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.393a(g)(1).
- EPA–453/R–08–002, “Protocol for Determining the Daily Volatile Organic Compound Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Primer Surfacer and Topcoat Operations,” September 2008, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards (OAQPS), IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.393a(e), 60.393a(h), 60.395a(k)(3)(iii), 60.397a(e) introductory text, 60.397a (e)(2)–(4), and Appendix A to subpart MMa of Part 60 sections 2.1 and 2.2, 4.1 and 4.2.
We are also incorporating by reference the following alternative methods specific to automotive coatings described in the amendments to 40 CFR 60.17:
- ASTM D1475–13, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products,” Approved November 1, 2013, IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.393a(f)(2).
- ASTM D5965–02 (Reapproved 2013), “Standard Test Methods for Specific Gravity of Coating Powders,” Approved June 1, 2013, IBR approved for 40 CFR 60.393a(f)(2).