Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] You may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating from the supplier or manufacturer.
(h) Determine the transfer efficiency for each coating. You must determine the transfer efficiency for each non-electrodeposition prime coat coating, each guide coat coating and each topcoat coating using ASTM Method D5066–91 (Reapproved 2017), “Standard Test Method for Determination of the Transfer Efficiency Under Production Conditions for Spray Application of Automotive Paints—Weight Basis” (incorporated by reference, see § 60.17), or the guidelines presented in “Protocol for Determining the Daily Volatile Organic Compound Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Primer-Surfacer and Topcoat” EPA–453/R–08–002 (incorporated by reference, see § 60.17). You may conduct transfer efficiency testing on representative coatings and for representative spray booths as described in “Protocol for Determining the Daily Volatile Organic Compound Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Primer-Surfacer and Topcoat” EPA–453/R–08–002 (incorporated by reference, see § 60.17). You may assume 100 percent transfer efficiency for electrodeposition primer coatings.
(i) Calculate the volume weighted average mass of VOC emitted per volume of applied coating solids before add-on controls.