Federal RegisterMay 23, 2023
[…] Such engagement must not be disproportionate in favor of certain stakeholders. It must include the development of public participation strategies to overcome linguistic, cultural, institutional, geographic, and other barriers to participation to assure pertinent stakeholder representation, recognizing that diverse constituencies may be present within any particular stakeholder community. It must include early outreach, sharing information, and soliciting input on the State plan.

87 FR 79176 (December 23, 2022), Docket ID No. EPA–HQ–OAR–2021–0527–0002 (proposed revisions at 40 CFR 60.21a(k)).

The EPA proposed to define that pertinent stakeholders “include but are not limited to, industry, small businesses, and communities most affected by and/or vulnerable to the impacts of the plan or plan revision.” The preamble to the proposed revisions to subpart Ba notes that “increased vulnerability of communities may be attributable, among other reasons, to both an accumulation of negative and lack of positive environmental, health, economic, or social conditions within these populations or