Federal RegisterMay 23, 2023
[…] The CAA also specifies that BACT cannot be less stringent than any applicable standard of performance under the NSPS. Permitting authorities may determine BACT by applying the EPA's five-step “top down” approach. The ultimate determination of BACT is made by the permitting authority after a public notice and comment period of at least 30-days on the draft permit and supporting information.

42 U.S.C. 7479(3) (“In no event shall application of `best available control technology' result in emissions of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard established pursuant to [CAA Section 111 or 112].”).