Federal RegisterMay 23, 2023
[…] Under that legal interpretation, “these provisions [in the EPAct05] . . . preclude the EPA from relying solely on the experience of facilities that received [EPAct05] assistance, but [do] not . . . preclude the EPA from relying on the experience of such facilities in conjunction with other information.” Id. at 64541–42. In the present action, the EPA is applying the same legal interpretation and is not reopening it for comment.

The relevant EPAct05 provisions include the following: Section 402(i) of the EPAct05, codified at 42 U.S.C. 15962(a), provides as follows:

“No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely by reason of the use of the technology, or the achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be considered to be adequately demonstrated [ ] for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act . . . .”

IRC section 48A(g), as added by EPAct05 1307(b), provides as follows: