Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] To address any potential ambiguity about this term, the EPA is proposing to amend this provision to clarify that the term “an allowable rate or limit of emissions” means “an allowable rate, quantity, or concentration of emissions” of air pollutants. The EPA is also proposing to amend the definition of standard of performance under 40 CFR 60.24a(b) to read “. . . in the form of an allowable rate, quantity, or concentration of emissions” rather than “. . . either be based on allowable rate or limit of emission”. Moreover, the EPA proposes to remove the phrase “but not limited to” from 40 CFR 60.21a(f) as unnecessary and potentially confusing verbiage that is redundant of the word “including,” particularly where the definition