Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] We also note that the EPA has authorized trading or averaging as compliance methods in several emission guidelines. In 1995, the EPA authorized emissions trading in emission guidelines for municipal waste combustors. 60 FR 65387, 65402 (December 19, 1995); see 40 CFR 60.33b(d)(2) (“A State plan may establish a program to allow owners or operators of municipal waste combustor plants to engage in trading of nitrogen oxides emission credits.”). In 2005, the EPA authorized allowance trading in the Clean Air Mercury Rule, 70 FR 28606, 28617 (May 18, 2005). This rule was vacated by the D.C. Circuit on other grounds. New Jersey v. EPA, 517 F.3d 574 (D.C. Cir. 2008).