Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] 1. Standard of Performance and Compliance Flexibility

i. Definition of Standard of Performance

The EPA proposes to amend 40 CFR 60.21a(f) and 60.24a(b) to clarify that the definition of “Standard of performance” allows for state plans to include standards in the form of an allowable mass limit of emissions. The current regulatory definition states that under CAA section 111 the establishment of standards of performance is to reflect the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the BSER, as determined by the EPA. Per the definition in 40 CFR 60.21a(f), such a standard for emissions of air pollutants includes, “but [is] not limited to a legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate or limit of emissions into the atmosphere, or prescribing a design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard, or combination thereof”. The term “an allowable rate or limit of emissions” was intended to encompass standards of performance based on quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants, consistent with the definition of “emission limitation” and “emission standard” in CAA section 302(k).