Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] However, the provision in 40 CFR 60.27a(a) only provides for the Administrator to “shorten the period for submission of any plan or plan revision or portion thereof”. To make these two provisions consistent in light of the proposed timelines for plan submission included in this action, the EPA is proposing to replace the word “shorten” with “amend.”

iv. The EPA is also proposing an editorial amendment to 40 CFR part 60 subpart A at 60.1(a) to add a reference to subpart Ba. The applicability provision in 40 CFR 60.1(a) states that “Except as provided in subparts B and C, the provisions of this part apply to the owner or operator of any stationary source which contains an affected facility, the construction or modification of which is commenced after the date of publication in this part of any standard (or, if earlier, the date of publication of any proposed standard) applicable to that facility”. We are proposing to amend this provision to include reference to subpart Ba in addition to subparts B and C.

The EPA solicits comment on the proposed clarifications as described in section III.G.2 of this preamble. (Comment G2-1).

3. Submission of Emissions Data and Related Information