Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] The Municipal Solid Waste Landfills EG, which is currently being implemented, has its own applicability provisions and is subject to subpart B.

ii. The EPA proposes to amend 40 CFR 60.21a(e), 60.22a(c), 60.24a(c), and 60.24a(n)(1) and (2) by deleting subpart C from the provisions because EGs can be codified in other subparts of this part and not only in subpart C of this part.

iii. The EPA proposes to amend 40 CFR 60.27a(a) by replacing the word “shorten” with “amend”. The applicability provision at 40 CFR 60.20a(a)(1) states that “each emission guideline may include specific provisions in addition to or that supersede requirements of this subpart.” However, the provision in 40 CFR 60.27a(a) only provides for the Administrator to “shorten the period for submission of any plan or plan revision or portion thereof”. To make these two provisions consistent in light of the proposed timelines for plan submission included in this action, the EPA is proposing to replace the word “shorten” with “amend.”

iv.