Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] F. Provision for Electronic Submission of State Plans

The provision at 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(1) currently requires state plan submissions to be made in accordance with the provision in 40 CFR 60.4. Pursuant to 40 CFR 60.4(a), all requests, reports, applications, submittals, and other communications to the Administrator pursuant to 40 CFR part 60 shall be submitted in duplicate to the appropriate regional office of the EPA. The provision in 40 CFR 60.4(a) then proceeds to include a list of the corresponding addresses for each regional office. In this action we are proposing to revise 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(1) to require electronic submission of state plans instead of paper copies as according to 40 CFR 60.4. In particular, we are proposing to add a sentence to 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(1) that reads as follows: “The submission of such plan shall be made in electronic format according with § 60.23a(a)(3) or as specified in an applicable emission guideline.” In 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(3), the EPA is proposing the general requirements associated with the electronic submittal of plans.

As previously described, CAA section 111(d) requires the EPA to promulgate a “procedure” similar to that of CAA section 110 under which states submit plans.