Revisions and Confidentiality Determinations for Data Elements Under the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule
[…] As discussed in section II.B of the July 7, 2010 proposal (75 FR 39100), the four emission data categories include the following categories of data reported by direct emitters ( i.e., “emission data” does not apply to suppliers reporting under the GHGRP as discussed in section II.C.2 of the preamble for the 2011 Final CBI Rule (76 FR 30782, May 26, 2011)):

See section I.C of the July 7, 2010 proposal (75 FR 39100) for a discussion of the definition of “emission data.” As discussed therein, the relevant paragraphs (to the GHGRP) of the CAA definition of “emission data” include 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) and (C), as follows: (A) “Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing;” and (C) “A general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the