the system is taking all practicable steps to meet the standard.
[…] If an application for an exemption under this section is made, the State receiving the application or the Administrator, as the case may be, shall act upon such application within a reasonable period (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Administrator) after the date of its submission.
1So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
42 U.S.C. § 300g-5
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104-182, §117(a)(1), inserted ",including qualification of the public water system as a system serving a disadvantaged community pursuant to section 300j-12(d) of this title" after "(which may include economic factors" and "or to implement measures to develop an alternative source of water supply," after "treatment technique requirement,".Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104-182, §117(a)(2), added par. (4).Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub.