Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Disclosure in response to this provision should generally be as brief as possible. Moreover, if a required disclosure is inapplicable, the proposed rule would permit the fund to omit the disclosure. Similarly, to promote better-tailored disclosure, a fund would be permitted to modify a required legend or narrative information if the modified language contains comparable information to what is otherwise required.
See Instruction 2 to proposed Item 27A of Form N-1A (permitting a fund to include disclosure that is required under 17 CFR 270.8b-20 (rule 8b-20 under the Investment Company Act)); rule 8b-20 under the Investment Company Act (providing, “[i]n addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement or report, there shall be added such further information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading”).
See Instruction 7 to proposed Item 27A(a) of Form N-1A.
See id.
The proposed amendments to Form N-1A would not permit a fund to incorporate by reference any information into its annual report.