For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dependent" means-
[…] L. 94-455, title XXI, §2139(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1932, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 92-580, §1(c), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1276, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [amending section 873 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1971."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 91-172, title IX, §912(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 722, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 90-78, §2, Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 192, provided that: "The amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENT Pub.