When used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires-
[…] L. 111-203 requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, see section 774 of Pub. L. 111-203 set out as a note under section 77b of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 106-102 effective 18 months after Nov. 12, 1999, see section 225 of Pub. L. 106-102 set out as a note under section 77c of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 104-290, title II, §209(e), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3436, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 80a-3 of this title] shall take effect on the earlier of- "(1) 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1996]; or"(2) the date on which the rulemaking required under subsection (d)(2) [set out below] is completed."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 95-598 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 402(a) of Pub.