Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] See Proposing Release at note 55. Among other considerations that may contribute to the common practice of funds registering during their seeding periods, a fund generally may only include performance information in its prospectus and sales materials for periods subsequent to the effective date of its registration statement. See, e.g., infra note 150. Moreover, if a fund is planning to conduct a registered public offering, the Sections 3(c)(1) and 3(c)(7) exemptions generally would become unavailable if the fund makes, or proposes to make, a public offering. See Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1)] (requiring that an issuer “is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities”); Section 3(c)(7) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(7)] (requiring that an issuer “is not making and does not at [the time of acquisition of its securities by qualified purchasers] propose to make a public offering of its securities”).